Lot 1
Support & Maintenance for Oracle Databases
Award criteria
price
Support & Maintenance for Oracle Databases
UKJ
Support & Maintenance for Oracle Databases
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Miscellaneous software package and computer systems (48900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,133 | 1 median · 8.8 average (2,248 of 6,133 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,616 of 6,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | 1 median · 1.5 average (22 of 22 with a bid count) | 1 average (22 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 311 | 1 median · 5.4 average (129 of 311 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (147 of 311 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f7dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010883-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 24 2025 12:07:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 010883-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010883-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-24T12:07:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f7dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141213",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010883-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02429054",
"name": "ORACLE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS1879B",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Support & Maintenance for Oracle Databases",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Premier Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support & Maintenance for Oracle Databases",
"classification": {
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Previously this was done under an MOU lead by PDS The MOU expired this year and no extension available. There is no direct award route via a framework however Oracle have IPR on the solution and can not be purchased anywhere else. BLC maybe putting in a new MOU going forward but has not been processed currently.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141213",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN72FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Bennett",
"email": "mike.bennett1@surrey.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02429054",
"name": "ORACLE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Bromsgrove",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02429054",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ORACLE LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010883-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 208982.44,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010883-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010883-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-24T12:07:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f7dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141213",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010883-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02429054",
"name": "ORACLE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS1879B",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Support & Maintenance for Oracle Databases",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Premier Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support & Maintenance for Oracle Databases",
"classification": {
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Previously this was done under an MOU lead by PDS The MOU expired this year and no extension available. There is no direct award route via a framework however Oracle have IPR on the solution and can not be purchased anywhere else. BLC maybe putting in a new MOU going forward but has not been processed currently.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141213",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN72FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Bennett",
"email": "mike.bennett1@surrey.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02429054",
"name": "ORACLE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Bromsgrove",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02429054",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ORACLE LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010883-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 208982.44,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010883-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}