Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
Sellafield Limited have, following the publication of both a UK5 and a UK6 notice, completed this direct award with supplier Oracle for upcoming support contract renewals, and this contract has been signed by both parties. The first renewal began from 01.01.2026. This contract will align various Sellafield on-prem support contract renewals from four + expiry/renewal dates to only one expiry/renewal date. New expiry date 05.04.2027.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eb16 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002409-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 12 2026 16:26:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002409-2026 |
| 1 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078496-2025 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 078097-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002409-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T16:26:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "Oracle - On-Prem co-terming of multiple contract renewals"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C28572",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Oracle - multiple support contract renewals - 2026 onwards",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sellafield Limited have, following the publication of both a UK5 and a UK6 notice, completed this direct award with supplier Oracle for upcoming support contract renewals, and this contract has been signed by both parties.\nThe first renewal began from 01.01.2026.\nThis contract will align various Sellafield on-prem support contract renewals from four + expiry/renewal dates to only one expiry/renewal date.\nNew expiry date 05.04.2027.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sellafield Ltd have now entered into a direct award agreement for a fixed term of sixteen (16) months in respect of the existing Oracle support contracts currently active and in use.\nPlease see below justification as per UK5 and UK6 previously published notices:\nThe primary objective of this direct award is to consolidate and co-term the multiple existing support contracts into a single, unified agreement. This approach is intended to achieve contractual alignment, operational efficiency, and continuity of essential support services for critical systems.\nJustification for Direct Award\nThe decision to proceed by way of direct award is based on the following legally defensible grounds:\nValue for Money\nThe proposed direct award ensures continuity of service for critical Oracle systems and avoids disproportionate technical and project complexity or cost that would arise from re-procuring or transitioning to an alternative supplier. Consolidating contracts into a single agreement will deliver administrative efficiencies and reduce the risk of service disruption.\nTechnical Exclusivity and No Competition\nOracle is the sole provider of support services for its proprietary software products. No alternative supplier can provide the required support for these licences.\nContinuity of Service\nMaintaining uninterrupted support is essential to ensure compliance, security, and operational stability for systems critical to Sellafield Ltd’s business and regulatory obligations. Any lapse in support could result in significant operational and legal risk.\nProportionality under Procurement Act 2023\nThe direct award is proportionate to the nature and scope of the requirement, given the limited duration (16 months) and the objective of aligning existing contracts rather than procuring new products or services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lukas Hughes",
"email": "lukas.s.hughes@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "Oracle - On-Prem co-terming of multiple contract renewals",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway Thames Valley Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01782505",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@oracle.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Oracle - On-Prem co-terming of multiple contract renewals",
"value": {
"amount": 811950.42,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 974340.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002409-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002409-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T16:26:55Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The authority considers that the supplier’s performance could not be appropriately assessed through such indicators. \nThe contract is for the off-the-shelf support services that Oracle provide."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002409-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T16:26:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "Oracle - On-Prem co-terming of multiple contract renewals"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C28572",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Oracle - multiple support contract renewals - 2026 onwards",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sellafield Limited have, following the publication of both a UK5 and a UK6 notice, completed this direct award with supplier Oracle for upcoming support contract renewals, and this contract has been signed by both parties.\nThe first renewal began from 01.01.2026.\nThis contract will align various Sellafield on-prem support contract renewals from four + expiry/renewal dates to only one expiry/renewal date.\nNew expiry date 05.04.2027.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sellafield Ltd have now entered into a direct award agreement for a fixed term of sixteen (16) months in respect of the existing Oracle support contracts currently active and in use.\nPlease see below justification as per UK5 and UK6 previously published notices:\nThe primary objective of this direct award is to consolidate and co-term the multiple existing support contracts into a single, unified agreement. This approach is intended to achieve contractual alignment, operational efficiency, and continuity of essential support services for critical systems.\nJustification for Direct Award\nThe decision to proceed by way of direct award is based on the following legally defensible grounds:\nValue for Money\nThe proposed direct award ensures continuity of service for critical Oracle systems and avoids disproportionate technical and project complexity or cost that would arise from re-procuring or transitioning to an alternative supplier. Consolidating contracts into a single agreement will deliver administrative efficiencies and reduce the risk of service disruption.\nTechnical Exclusivity and No Competition\nOracle is the sole provider of support services for its proprietary software products. No alternative supplier can provide the required support for these licences.\nContinuity of Service\nMaintaining uninterrupted support is essential to ensure compliance, security, and operational stability for systems critical to Sellafield Ltd’s business and regulatory obligations. Any lapse in support could result in significant operational and legal risk.\nProportionality under Procurement Act 2023\nThe direct award is proportionate to the nature and scope of the requirement, given the limited duration (16 months) and the objective of aligning existing contracts rather than procuring new products or services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lukas Hughes",
"email": "lukas.s.hughes@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "Oracle - On-Prem co-terming of multiple contract renewals",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway Thames Valley Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01782505",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@oracle.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Oracle - On-Prem co-terming of multiple contract renewals",
"value": {
"amount": 811950.42,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 974340.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002409-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002409-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T16:26:55Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The authority considers that the supplier’s performance could not be appropriately assessed through such indicators. \nThe contract is for the off-the-shelf support services that Oracle provide."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078496-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T13:47:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle - On-Prem co-terming of multiple contract renewals",
"value": {
"amount": 811950.42,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 974340.5
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078496-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078496-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T13:47:12Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "Oracle - On-Prem co-terming of multiple contract renewals"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C28572",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Oracle - Multiple Support Contract Renewals",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sellafield Limited intend to complete this direct award with supplier Oracle UK for upcoming support contract renewals.\nWith the first renewal to begin from 01.01.2026.\nThis contract will align Sellafield On-Prem support contract renewals from four + expiry/renewal dates to only one expiry/renewal date.\nNew expiry date 05.04.2027.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lukas Hughes",
"email": "lukas.s.hughes@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "Oracle - On-Prem co-terming of multiple contract renewals",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway Thames Valley Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01782505",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@oracle.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078097-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T13:40:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle - On-Prem co-terming of multiple contract renewals - 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 811950.42,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 974340.5
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078097-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078097-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T13:40:24Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C28572",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Oracle - Multiple Support Contract Renewals",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sellafield Limited intend to complete this direct award with supplier Oracle for upcoming support contract renewals.\nWith the first renewal to begin from 01.01.2026.\nThis contract will align various Sellafield on-prem support contract renewals from four + expiry/renewal dates to only one expiry/renewal date.\nNew expiry date 05.04.2027.",
"riskDetails": "Co-Terming Risk\nThere is a potential risk that, as part of the co-terming exercise, it may become necessary to incorporate additional Oracle products into the consolidated agreement. This could occur if existing standalone licences reach their expiry and are subsequently aligned under a single contractual arrangement.\nAudit and Compliance Risk\nThere is a potential risk arising from the ongoing Oracle audit. Any identified deficiencies or gaps in current licensing compliance may require remediation through inclusion of additional licences or products within the forthcoming contractual agreement.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sellafield Ltd proposes to enter into a direct award agreement for a fixed term of sixteen (16) months in respect of the existing Oracle support contracts currently active and in use. \nThe primary objective of this direct award is to consolidate and co-term the multiple existing support contracts into a single, unified agreement. This approach is intended to achieve contractual alignment, operational efficiency, and continuity of essential support services for critical systems.\nJustification for Direct Award\nThe decision to proceed by way of direct award is based on the following legally defensible grounds:\nValue for Money\nThe proposed direct award ensures continuity of service for critical Oracle systems and avoids disproportionate technical and project complexity or cost that would arise from re-procuring or transitioning to an alternative supplier. Consolidating contracts into a single agreement will deliver administrative efficiencies and reduce the risk of service disruption.\nTechnical Exclusivity and No Competition\nOracle is the sole provider of support services for its proprietary software products. No alternative supplier can provide the required support for these licences. \nContinuity of Service\nMaintaining uninterrupted support is essential to ensure compliance, security, and operational stability for systems critical to Sellafield Ltd’s business and regulatory obligations. Any lapse in support could result in significant operational and legal risk.\nProportionality under Procurement Act 2023\nThe direct award is proportionate to the nature and scope of the requirement, given the limited duration (16 months) and the objective of aligning existing contracts rather than procuring new products or services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lukas Hughes",
"email": "lukas.s.hughes@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway Thames Valley Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01782505",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@oracle.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}