Lot 1
Required to legally use Oracle software, and access technical support, security patches, and product updates.
Award criteria
price
Required to legally use Oracle software, and access technical support, security patches, and product updates.
UKC1
Required to legally use Oracle software, and access technical support, security patches, and product updates.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is License management software package (48218000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,136 | 1 median · 5.9 average (1,022 of 3,136 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,147 of 3,136 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | 1 median · 1 average (14 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC1 | 16 | 1 median · 1 average (14 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06866f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035679-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 13:25:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035679-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035679-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-20T14:25:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06866f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139754",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035679-2026-ICT 70-1",
"title": "Oracle Licencing - updates, licences and support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1782505",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ICT 70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Required to legally use Oracle software, and access technical support, security patches, and product updates.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Licencing - updates, licences and support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Required to legally use Oracle software, and access technical support, security patches, and product updates.",
"classification": {
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award using RM6285 CCS BOS",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139754",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH15TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
"legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"schemeEntered": "Public procurement organisation number (PPON)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.waite@durham.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1782505",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1782505",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140031",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035679-2026-ICT 70-1",
"title": "Oracle Licencing - updates, licences and support",
"value": {
"amount": 75345.27,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035679-2026-ICT 70-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035679-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-20T14:25:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06866f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139754",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035679-2026-ICT 70-1",
"title": "Oracle Licencing - updates, licences and support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1782505",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ICT 70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Required to legally use Oracle software, and access technical support, security patches, and product updates.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Licencing - updates, licences and support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Required to legally use Oracle software, and access technical support, security patches, and product updates.",
"classification": {
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award using RM6285 CCS BOS",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139754",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH15TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
"legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"schemeEntered": "Public procurement organisation number (PPON)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.waite@durham.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1782505",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1782505",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140031",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035679-2026-ICT 70-1",
"title": "Oracle Licencing - updates, licences and support",
"value": {
"amount": 75345.27,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035679-2026-ICT 70-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}