Lot 1
For the supply of back office licence, support and maintenance
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Northumbria Police →
Supply of back office function licences, support and maintenance.
UKC2
For the supply of back office licence, support and maintenance
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1.4 average (5 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 27 | 1 median · 2.3 average (12 of 27 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0454b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013234-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 24 2024 08:02:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 013234-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013234-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-24T09:02:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013234-2024-NP0113-1",
"title": "Oracle Licence, Support & Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP0113",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "For the supply of back office licence, support and maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Licences, Support and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of back office function licences, support and maintenance.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was compliantly awarded via a direct award option under CCS framework RM6194 BOS",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE13PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hayley Bradford",
"email": "hayley.bradford@northumbria.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7856280726"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01782505",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111773",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner of Northumbria",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner of Northumbria"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013234-2024-NP0113-1",
"title": "Oracle Licence, Support & Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 397297.89,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013234-2024-NP0113-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013234-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-24T09:02:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013234-2024-NP0113-1",
"title": "Oracle Licence, Support & Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP0113",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "For the supply of back office licence, support and maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Licences, Support and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of back office function licences, support and maintenance.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was compliantly awarded via a direct award option under CCS framework RM6194 BOS",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE13PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hayley Bradford",
"email": "hayley.bradford@northumbria.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7856280726"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01782505",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111773",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner of Northumbria",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner of Northumbria"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013234-2024-NP0113-1",
"title": "Oracle Licence, Support & Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 397297.89,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013234-2024-NP0113-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}