Lot 1
Upgrade of Oracle hardware in support of Network Rail Oracle private Cloud (OCI).
Award criteria
Cost — 100
price — 100
Upgrade of Oracle hardware in support of Network Rail Oracle private Cloud (OCI).
UK
Upgrade of Oracle hardware in support of Network Rail Oracle private Cloud (OCI).
Award criteria
Cost — 100
price — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Hardware (44316400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 889 | 13 median · 92.8 average (322 of 889 with a bid count) | 11.8 average (345 of 889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e061 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000719-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 06 2026 14:37:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000719-2026 |
| 13 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073520-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000719-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-06T14:37:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e061",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80538",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000719-2026-49801 & 49800-1",
"title": "OVM to OCI Upgrade",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168395",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e061",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Upgrade of Oracle hardware in support of Network Rail Oracle private Cloud (OCI).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle hardware upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Upgrade of Oracle hardware in support of Network Rail Oracle private Cloud (OCI).",
"classification": {
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is an existing private cloud infrastructure and this hardware is to upgrade end of life kit, which is currently managed by Oracle with no option to move the services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80538",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02904587",
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brent.murgatroyd@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168395",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading, Berkshire,",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1782505",
"legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168396",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Network Rail"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brent.murgatroyd@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170626",
"name": "Network Rail",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Network Rail"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brent.murgatroyd@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000719-2026-49801 & 49800-1",
"title": "OVM to OCI Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 1082091.46,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000719-2026-49801 & 49800-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000719-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-06T14:37:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e061",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80538",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000719-2026-49801 & 49800-1",
"title": "OVM to OCI Upgrade",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168395",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e061",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Upgrade of Oracle hardware in support of Network Rail Oracle private Cloud (OCI).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle hardware upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Upgrade of Oracle hardware in support of Network Rail Oracle private Cloud (OCI).",
"classification": {
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is an existing private cloud infrastructure and this hardware is to upgrade end of life kit, which is currently managed by Oracle with no option to move the services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80538",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02904587",
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brent.murgatroyd@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168395",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading, Berkshire,",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1782505",
"legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168396",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Network Rail"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brent.murgatroyd@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170626",
"name": "Network Rail",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Network Rail"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brent.murgatroyd@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000719-2026-49801 & 49800-1",
"title": "OVM to OCI Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 1082091.46,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000719-2026-49801 & 49800-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073520-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T13:04:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e061",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mainframe hardware"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Infrastructure Hardware upgrade.",
"value": {
"amount": 1083538.78,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1105208.76
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073520-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073520-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T13:04:00Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-27T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "project_44693",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Private Cloud services hardware refresh",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is to purchase new hardware to upgrade end of life kit and associated support, for privatecloud services for critical infrastructure.",
"riskDetails": "None",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This hardware is being used to upgrade Network Rails private cloud, which is delieverd by a particular hyperscaler and would be technicaly and commercialy disproportinate to reprovision the entire element of private cloud. There are also further contractual licence considurations, where NR is not able to secure thrid party software support without creating technical and commercial issues.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "BRENT JUSTIN MURGATROYD",
"email": "brent.murgatroyd@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447540399314"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading, Berkshire,",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oracle.com/uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01782505",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brent.murgatroyd@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447540399314"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}