← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 May 2025

What is being bought

Optos software/equipment For QEHB

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Optos software/equipment

Statusactive
Value£62,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050e7f
Latest release ID019621-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 08 2025 09:43:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2025award, contract019621-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019621-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-08T10:43:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147089",
          "name": "Optos Public Limited Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e7f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Optos software/equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Optos software/equipment For QEHB",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Josh Roberts",
        "email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147089",
      "name": "Optos Public Limited Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dunfermline",
        "postalCode": "KY11 8GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Enterprise Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukinfo@optos.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Optos software/equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 62000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 74400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-03-06T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019621-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019621-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-08T10:43:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-05T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 May 2025 · 019621-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019621-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-08T10:43:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147089",
          "name": "Optos Public Limited Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e7f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Optos software/equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Optos software/equipment For QEHB",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Josh Roberts",
        "email": "bsolcategoryteams@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147089",
      "name": "Optos Public Limited Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dunfermline",
        "postalCode": "KY11 8GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Enterprise Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukinfo@optos.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Optos software/equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 62000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 74400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-03-06T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019621-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019621-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-08T10:43:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-05T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}