TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Optometry First Services for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board

Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board: "Optometry First Services for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published4 Apr 2025, 16:33 BST
Last source update4 Apr 2025, 16:33 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fda5
What is being bought
This is a Competitive Process Intention to Award notice for Optometry First Services for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board made under the Healthcare Services Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 Regulation 11.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    4 Apr 2025, 16:33 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    4 Apr 2025, 16:33 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    4 Apr 2025, 16:33 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This is a Competitive Process Intention to Award notice for Optometry First Services for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board made under the Healthcare Services Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 Regulation 11. A Competitive Process was undertaken for the Optometry First Services in Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin. The aim of the community optometry first service is centred around the vision of providing timely, safe, effective, and sustainable integrated eye care services for patients at the right time, in the right location, by the right clinician with an enhanced skillset to deliver care in a community setting. The service will utilise the knowledge and skills of primary care ophthalmic practitioners to deliver a specialist primary care optometry service where service users will be managed and monitored, where appropriate within the service, in line with the scope and acceptance criteria of each pathway. The Optometry First Service will deliver a suite of agreed pathways in primary care optometry. Service users will be referred into the service through several routes via STW Referral Management Centre (currently RAS/TRAQS) from GPs, Optometrists, Ophthalmology services, A&E and other urgent eyecare routes. Service users can also self-present or be signposted to the CUES pathway from other routes such as pharmacy and 111. Eye Care emergencies continue to be dealt with in the A&E and Urgent Eye Clinic. Optometry First Service Pathways include: • Cataract referral filtering and post-op assessment • Glaucoma Enhanced Case Finding (ECF), Repeat Readings (RR) and low-risk monitoring • Medical Retina referral filtering and low risk monitoring • Community minor and urgent eyecare service(CUES) • Children's integrated eye care service The lifetime value of the contract is £7,049,333. The contract commences on the 1st July 2025. The Contract is for a period of 2 years and 9 month with the option to extend for up to a further 2-year period, ending 31st March 2030. The Optometry First service is a new service that is intended to be awarded to a new provider. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The day after the publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Thursday 17th April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR regulations. Written representations should be sent to stw.stw.cmt@nhs.net, quoting this notice.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    4 Apr 2025, 16:33 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 19 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · £7,049,333
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Primary Eye Care Services Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Optometry First Services
£7,049,333 · signed 19 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board

Contracting authority GB-NHS-QOC
View buyer profile
  • NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board
    buyer

    GB-NHS: QOC
    Wellington Civic Offices, Larkin Way, Tan Bank, Wellington, Telford, UKG21, TF1 1LX
  • NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board
    reviewBody

    Wellington Civic Offices, Larkin Way, Tan Bank,, Wellington, Telford, TF1 1LX
  • Primary Eyecare Services Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: 06722353
    Waulk Mill (2.2) 51 Bengal Street,, Manchester, UKD3, M4 6LN
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis contract award notice follows an F02: Contract Notice, but a link to the previous notice was not possible, the details are below: F02: Contract Notice Notice Identifier: 2024/S 000-036292