Lot 1
No lot description published.
Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) awarded a direct contract to Cardiff University for the provision of postgraduate Level 7 qualifications in Optometry and Eye Care. Cardiff University is currently the only Higher Education Institution (HEI) in Wales offering these specialist qualifications, which are essential to deliver the Welsh Government’s contract reform and workforce upskilling agenda in optometry. Due to the urgent requirement to maintain continuity of service and meet national targets, this award is required to cover the period while a full procurement exercise is ongoing.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0559d5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045128-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 01 2025 10:19:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 045128-2025 |
| 17 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 040993-2025 |
| 7 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 037730-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045128-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T11:19:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEIW-STA-805",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Optometry Education",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) awarded a direct contract to Cardiff University for the provision of postgraduate Level 7 qualifications in Optometry and Eye Care. Cardiff University is currently the only Higher Education Institution (HEI) in Wales offering these specialist qualifications, which are essential to deliver the Welsh Government’s contract reform and workforce upskilling agenda in optometry. Due to the urgent requirement to maintain continuity of service and meet national targets, this award is required to cover the period while a full procurement exercise is ongoing.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) awarded a direct contract to Cardiff University for the provision of postgraduate Level 7 qualifications in Optometry and Eye Care. Cardiff University is currently the only Higher Education Institution (HEI) in Wales offering these specialist qualifications, which are essential to deliver Welsh Government’s contract reform and workforce upskilling agenda in optometry. Due to the urgent requirement to maintain continuity of service and meet national targets, this award is required to cover the period while a full procurement exercise is ongoing.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HEIW, Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff ",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Complete Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Building, Park Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "StephensonCJ1@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Optometry Education",
"value": {
"amount": 155250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186300
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045128-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045128-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T11:19:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045128-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T11:19:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEIW-STA-805",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Optometry Education",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) awarded a direct contract to Cardiff University for the provision of postgraduate Level 7 qualifications in Optometry and Eye Care. Cardiff University is currently the only Higher Education Institution (HEI) in Wales offering these specialist qualifications, which are essential to deliver the Welsh Government’s contract reform and workforce upskilling agenda in optometry. Due to the urgent requirement to maintain continuity of service and meet national targets, this award is required to cover the period while a full procurement exercise is ongoing.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) awarded a direct contract to Cardiff University for the provision of postgraduate Level 7 qualifications in Optometry and Eye Care. Cardiff University is currently the only Higher Education Institution (HEI) in Wales offering these specialist qualifications, which are essential to deliver Welsh Government’s contract reform and workforce upskilling agenda in optometry. Due to the urgent requirement to maintain continuity of service and meet national targets, this award is required to cover the period while a full procurement exercise is ongoing.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HEIW, Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff ",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Complete Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Building, Park Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "StephensonCJ1@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Optometry Education",
"value": {
"amount": 155250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186300
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045128-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045128-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T11:19:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040993-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T14:36:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Optometry Education",
"value": {
"amount": 155250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186300
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040993-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040993-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T14:36:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEIW-STA-805",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Optometry Education",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)awards a contract directly to Cardiff University for the provision of postgraduate Level 7 qualifications in Optometry and Eye Care.\nCardiff University is currently the only Higher Education Institution (HEI) in Wales offering these specialist qualifications, which are essential to deliver Welsh Government’s contract reform and workforce upskilling agenda in optometry.\nDue to the urgent requirement to maintain continuity of service and meet national targets, this award is required to cover the period while a full procurement exercise is ongoing.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HEIW, Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Complete Procurement support",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Building, Park Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "StephensonCJ1@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037730-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-07T12:32:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Optometry Education",
"value": {
"amount": 155250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186300
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037730-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037730-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-07T12:32:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEIW-STA-805",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Optometry Education ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) intends to award a contract directly to Cardiff University for the provision of postgraduate Level 7 qualifications in Optometry and Eye Care.\nCardiff University is currently the only Higher Education Institution (HEI) in Wales offering these specialist qualifications, which are essential to deliver Welsh Government’s contract reform and workforce upskilling agenda in optometry.\nDue to the urgent requirement to maintain continuity of service and meet national targets, this award is required to cover the period while a full procurement exercise is ongoing.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) intends to award a contract directly to Cardiff University for the provision of postgraduate Level 7 qualifications in Optometry and Eye Care.\nCardiff University is currently the only Higher Education Institution (HEI) in Wales offering these specialist qualifications, which are essential to deliver Welsh Government’s contract reform and workforce upskilling agenda in optometry.\nDue to the urgent requirement to maintain continuity of service and meet national targets, this award is required to cover the period while a full procurement exercise is ongoing.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HEIW, Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://heiw.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+447435577774"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) Organisation details",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Cardiff CF15 7QZ "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Complete procurement support",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+447435577774"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Building, Park Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "StephensonCJ1@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}