← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Optometry Education Framework

Buyer: Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) →

BuyerHealth Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2025

What is being bought

HEIW is seeking to procure a framework agreement for the provision of optometry education development.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

HEIW is seeking to procure a framework agreement for the provision of optometry education development. HEIW proposes to establish a non-committal framework agreement for 4 years, with the option to extend for a further 4 years, to provide a compliant solution for the provision of various courses at higher education establishments across the UK. The framework agreement will cover, but not be limited to, the supply of the following courses (not an exhaustive list): Postgraduate Level 7 qualifications relating to Optometry and eye care, with courses ranging from 10 to 60 credits.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 805,4781.5 median · 49.2 average (2,538 of 5,478 with a bid count)3 average (2,758 of 5,478 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer311 median · 3.9 average (20 of 31 with a bid count)2.2 average (20 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL1793 median · 640.9 average (86 of 179 with a bid count)6.4 average (92 of 179 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dbc5
Latest release ID003785-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 05 2025 11:14:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2025planning003785-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003785-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-05T11:14:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46963",
    "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbc5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "HEIW is seeking to procure a framework agreement for the provision of optometry education development.\nHEIW proposes to establish a non-committal framework agreement for 4 years, with the option to extend for a further 4 years, to provide a compliant solution for the provision of various courses at higher education establishments across the UK.\nThe framework agreement will cover, but not be limited to, the supply of the following courses (not an exhaustive list):\nPostgraduate Level 7 qualifications relating to Optometry and eye care, with courses ranging from 10 to 60 credits."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Optometry Education Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HEIW is seeking to procure a framework agreement for the provision of optometry education development.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46963",
      "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynsey Reynolds",
        "email": "lynsey.reynolds3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=147912.\n(WA Ref:147912)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2025 · 003785-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "003785-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-05T11:14:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46963",
    "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbc5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "HEIW is seeking to procure a framework agreement for the provision of optometry education development.\nHEIW proposes to establish a non-committal framework agreement for 4 years, with the option to extend for a further 4 years, to provide a compliant solution for the provision of various courses at higher education establishments across the UK.\nThe framework agreement will cover, but not be limited to, the supply of the following courses (not an exhaustive list):\nPostgraduate Level 7 qualifications relating to Optometry and eye care, with courses ranging from 10 to 60 credits."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Optometry Education Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HEIW is seeking to procure a framework agreement for the provision of optometry education development.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46963",
      "name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynsey Reynolds",
        "email": "lynsey.reynolds3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=147912.\n(WA Ref:147912)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}