Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Options Appraisal - Guldrey Lane, Sedbergh
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Westmorland and Furness Council: "Options Appraisal - Guldrey Lane, Sedbergh". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Westmorland and Furness Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Westmorland and Furness Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Westmorland and Furness Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
DSM DEMOLITION LIMITEDTop vendor: 51% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 77 active published awards; 27 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| DSM DEMOLITION LIMITED | 1 win | £6,676,804 |
| Believ Limited | 1 win | £2,500,000 |
| CONNECTED KERB LIMITED | 1 win | £1,205,000 |
| METCALFE PLANT HIRE LIMITED | 1 win | £700,000 |
| FLOWING CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LIMITED | 1 win | £333,590 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWestmorland and Furness Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Jul 2025, 15:12 BST | Last source update28 Jul 2025, 15:12 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056740 | ||
What is being bought
Westmorland & Furness Council is seeking to appoint a consultant to carry out an options appraisal study for Sedbergh, Guldrey Lane. The Options Appraisal would provide options which can then be tabled with the Parish Council, to agree on a solution as well as an update on potential future scenarios if a 'do nothing' approach is taken. It would also include a review of previous work undertaken including Section 19 report of Storm Desmond. A review of recent flood events for Sedbergh including New Year's Day flooding 2025 and the future risk from climate change. Engage with stakeholder workshops including the parish council to understand goals of any future business case (not just flood risk). Culvert system investigation survey (condition and capacity). Including engagement from United Utilities. Hydraulic modelling to identify receptors at risk for surface water runoff and groundwater and an options appraisal for future mitigation options. The Flood and Coastal Erosion Risk Management (FCERM) process is formed of six stages. The initial stage, 'Initial Assessment' is the stage proposed for this contract award.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
28 Jul 2025, 15:12 BST - Official notice release published
28 Jul 2025, 15:12 BST - Buyer information updated
28 Jul 2025, 15:12 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Jul 2025, 15:12 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 13 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £30,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Jeremy Benn Associates Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £30,000 · signed 13 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 27 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST — 27 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Westmorland and Furness Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVRDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published