Options analysis of Supervised Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) solutions
Buyer: AWE Plc →
What is being bought
AWE is looking to engage with the market to understand supplier’s capability to support its replacement of a Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) system; to inform the options selection for these requirements.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b2bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007653-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 16 2023 11:15:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2023 | tenderUpdate | 007653-2023 |
| 14 Mar 2023 | planning | 007421-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007653-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-16T11:15:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77639",
"name": "AWE Plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2bf",
"title": "Options analysis of Supervised Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) solutions",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "email - sabra.appleton@awe.co.uk"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "AWE is looking to engage with the market to understand supplier’s capability to support its replacement of a Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) system; to inform the options selection for these requirements.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77639",
"name": "AWE Plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading, Berkshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.awe.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AWE Plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Mar 2023 · 007653-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007653-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-16T11:15:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77639",
"name": "AWE Plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2bf",
"title": "Options analysis of Supervised Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) solutions",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "email - sabra.appleton@awe.co.uk"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "AWE is looking to engage with the market to understand supplier’s capability to support its replacement of a Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) system; to inform the options selection for these requirements.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77639",
"name": "AWE Plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading, Berkshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.awe.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AWE Plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Mar 2023 · 007421-2023 · planning
{
"id": "007421-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-03-14T14:50:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77486",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2bf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Atomic Weapons Establishment (AWE) is an arms-length body of the Ministry of Defence employing around 6,000 people headquartered in Aldermaston, Berkshire. \nFor more than 70 years, AWE has supported the UK Government’s nuclear defence strategy and the Continuous At Sea Deterrent. We also use our nuclear know-how and technical expertise to provide innovative solutions that support the UK’s counter-terrorism and nuclear threat reduction activities. \nWe work at the extremes of science and engineering to understand the performance of nuclear warheads, and assess the safety, security and effectiveness of the stockpile in the absence of live testing. \nRemarkable science, technology, engineering, and maths integrate across the lifecycle of the warhead: from initial concept and design to final decommissioning and disposal. Experts in their fields work together in unique and advanced experimental facilities, to perform cutting edge experiments. \nThe current SCADA system (supervised control and data acquisition) software controls the laser systems from alignment to recording the end data post shot. The software integrates and interacts with complicated subsystems, which are not in scope of the change but must be considered when refreshing the control solution. \nThis early market engagement has been initiated to assess options on the market and do a comparative analysis between doing nothing, upgrading the existing solution, procuring a solution, or developing our own capability. The specific output may change dependent on discussion with suppliers and the available information at the time of engagement. \nAt a high level each option will require the below details to inform the decision making.\na.\tRough order of magnitude costs to deliver solution.\nb.\tOutline schedule/timeline to deliver solution.\nc.\tObstacles or issues with delivery that have been identified.\n i)\t Outline solutions to identified issues.\nd.\tList of assumptions where information was not available.\nWe are looking to identify 3rd party solutions and understand the cost, complexity and benefits of these products relative to the other options available to the business.\nIn issuing this PIN and engaging with the market, the AWE is not committing to conduct any procurement in relation to this Programme. Equally non-participation in this Market Engagement will not be taken into account in any future procurement activities and will not preclude any organisation from submitting a tender in any future competitions."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Options analysis of Supervised Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) solutions.",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "AWE is looking to engage with the market to understand supplier’s capability to support its replacement of a Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) system; to inform the options selection for these requirements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77486",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Reading, Berkshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.awe.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sabra.Appleton@awe.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}