← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Optimisation/Modelling Software for Waste, Recycling and Street Cleansing Rounds

Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hackney
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2026

What is being bought

LOT 1: Technology that allows us to conduct service remodelling for the following services: Refuse and recycling collections - including mixed dry recycling, food and garden waste, across our street level and estate waste collections LOT 2: Technology that allows us to conduct service remodelling for the following services: Our street cleansing operation factoring in the functions of manual bulky(barrowbeat) sweeping, mechanical sweeping, general bulky waste and flytipping collections/clearance, and separate collection/clearance of materials containing Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs)

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Optimisation/Modelling Software for Waste, Recycling and Street Cleansing Rounds

Statusactive
Value£70,080

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0698fb
Latest release ID044465-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 14 2026 14:17:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2026award, contract044465-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044465-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T15:17:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYGH-3741-WXXN",
          "name": "Routeware Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN799882",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Optimisation/Modelling Software for Waste, Recycling and Street Cleansing Rounds",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LOT 1:\nTechnology that allows us to conduct service remodelling for the following services:\nRefuse and recycling collections - including mixed dry recycling, food and garden waste, across our street level and estate waste collections\nLOT 2:\nTechnology that allows us to conduct service remodelling for the following services:\nOur street cleansing operation factoring in the functions of manual bulky(barrowbeat) sweeping, mechanical sweeping, general bulky waste and flytipping collections/clearance, and separate collection/clearance of materials containing Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs)",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Thorn",
        "email": "thomas.thorn@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYGH-3741-WXXN",
      "name": "Routeware Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh  ",
        "postalCode": "EH4 5BP  ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Q Court, 3 Quality Street  "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYGH-3741-WXXN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uksales@routeware.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Optimisation/Modelling Software for Waste, Recycling and Street Cleansing Rounds",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70080,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 84096
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044465-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044465-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-14T15:17:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044465-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044465-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T15:17:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYGH-3741-WXXN",
          "name": "Routeware Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN799882",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Optimisation/Modelling Software for Waste, Recycling and Street Cleansing Rounds",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LOT 1:\nTechnology that allows us to conduct service remodelling for the following services:\nRefuse and recycling collections - including mixed dry recycling, food and garden waste, across our street level and estate waste collections\nLOT 2:\nTechnology that allows us to conduct service remodelling for the following services:\nOur street cleansing operation factoring in the functions of manual bulky(barrowbeat) sweeping, mechanical sweeping, general bulky waste and flytipping collections/clearance, and separate collection/clearance of materials containing Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs)",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Thorn",
        "email": "thomas.thorn@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYGH-3741-WXXN",
      "name": "Routeware Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh  ",
        "postalCode": "EH4 5BP  ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Q Court, 3 Quality Street  "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYGH-3741-WXXN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uksales@routeware.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Optimisation/Modelling Software for Waste, Recycling and Street Cleansing Rounds",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70080,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 84096
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044465-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044465-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-14T15:17:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}