Find a Tender
complete
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Ophthalmology Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
HOLISTIC RECRUITERS LIMITEDTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 61 active published awards; 61 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| HOLISTIC RECRUITERS LIMITED | 1 win | £3,693,900 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Feb 2025, 13:26 GMT | Last source update25 Feb 2025, 13:26 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationOphthalmologist services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e7c8 | ||
What is being bought
The provider will deliver Community Ophthalmology services for patients registered to a HIOW GP or those service users for which the ICB is otherwise responsible, including:
Cataract surgery
Medical Retina
Glaucoma
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
25 Feb 2025, 13:26 GMT - Official notice release published
25 Feb 2025, 13:26 GMT - Buyer information updated
25 Feb 2025, 13:26 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedContract awarded to NewMedica to deliver Community Ophthalmology services for patients registered to a HIOW GP or those service users for which the ICB is otherwise responsible, including: Cataract surgery Medical Retina Glaucoma This contract award has been made following direct award process B and is a zero-baseline contract, the actual value is dependent upon patient choice, therefore, the overall value will vary depending on patient activity over the contract period. Local price for WH50A - £300 The services will be provided from the 18th of December 2024 to the 17th of December. This is an existing service and provider.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Feb 2025, 13:26 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 26 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £0
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards New Medical Systems Ltd trading as Newmedica Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Ophthomology Services £0 · signed 26 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Contracting authority GB-NHS-QRLDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleAward of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below.
The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations
'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime)
Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.' |