← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ophthalmology Services - NHS Coventry and Warwickshire ICB

Buyer: NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU on behalf of the NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board have awarded contracts for the provision of Ophthalmology Service(s).

Delivery location

UKG13

Categories

Ophthalmologist services 85121281Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. Contract(s) have been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. These contracts have now been formally awarded using the Direct Award Process B.<br/><br/>The services to be provided are Anti VEGF Services, Cataract Services, Cataract YAG Services, Glaucoma Services, and Ocular Plastics Services.<br/><br/>As a result of this Process, Ophthalmology Service contract(s) have been awarded to a Provider for a period of 3 years (01/09/2025 to 31/08/2028) . The Commissioners may opt to extend the contract term by a further 2 years (01/09/2028 – 31/08/2030).<br/><br/>The service(s) are existing services. The Provider is an existing service Provider.<br/><br/>There is no predicted activity assumptions for this contract. Activity will be paid on a cost per case basis and in line with the NHS National Tariff(s). NHS PS tariff(s) will apply.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Pass/Fail — N/A
Pass/Fail — N/A

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ophthalmologist servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ophthalmologist services (85121281); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,7581 median · 35.9 average (6,525 of 14,758 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,386 of 14,758 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer211 median · 13.8 average (10 of 21 with a bid count)1.8 average (13 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG134419 median · 27.5 average (423 of 441 with a bid count)1.4 average (427 of 441 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThese Contract(s) have been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 using the Direct Award Process B.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030848-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067bba
Latest release ID030848-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 11:39:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026award, contract030848-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030848-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-02T12:39:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70386",
    "name": "NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030848-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179353",
          "name": "New Medical Systems Ltd t/as Newmedica"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C346826",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. Contract(s) have been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. These contracts have now been formally awarded using the Direct Award Process B.<br/><br/>The services to be provided are Anti VEGF Services, Cataract Services, Cataract YAG Services, Glaucoma Services, and Ocular Plastics Services.<br/><br/>As a result of this Process, Ophthalmology Service contract(s) have been awarded to a Provider for a period of 3 years (01/09/2025 to 31/08/2028) . The Commissioners may opt to extend the contract term by a further 2 years (01/09/2028 – 31/08/2030).<br/><br/>The service(s) are existing services. The Provider is an existing service Provider.<br/><br/>There is no predicted activity assumptions for this contract. Activity will be paid on a cost per case basis and in line with the NHS National Tariff(s). NHS PS tariff(s) will apply.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pass/Fail",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "N/A"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pass/Fail",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121281",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ophthalmologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ophthalmology Services - NHS Coventry and Warwickshire ICB",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU on behalf of the NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board have awarded contracts for the provision of Ophthalmology Service(s).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "These Contract(s) have been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 using the Direct Award Process B.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70386",
      "name": "NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westgate House Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.happyhealthylives.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.happyhealthylives.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ola Shodipe",
        "email": "olamide.shodipe1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179353",
      "name": "New Medical Systems Ltd t/as Newmedica",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fora East Side, King's Cross Station"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06211226",
        "legalName": "New Medical Systems Ltd t/as Newmedica"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "newmedica.centralcontractsteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030848-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030848-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. Contract(s) have been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Contract(s) have formally been awarded; this notice serves as confirmation of award under the Direct Award Process B of the PSR.<br/><br/>The contract award criteria was assessed on a Pass/Fail basis. The contract award criteria is specified in the procurement documentation.<br/><br/>The date of contract award was 03 March 2026. The dates between which the services are intended be provided are 01/09/2025 to 31/08/2028 (with an option to extend from 01/09/2028 – 31/08/2030).<br/><br/>There is no predicted activity assumptions for this contract. Activity will be paid on a cost per case basis and in line with the NHS National Tariff(s). NHS PS tariff(s) will apply as follows:<br/><br/>Anti VEGF Services Proposed tariff(s)<br/>Payment will be made in accordance with the NHS National Tariff 2025–26 , as uplifted in line with national guidance.<br/>BZ88A – Retinal Tomography (19+ years): £118 (excluding MFF)<br/>BZ86B – Intermediate Vitreous Retinal Procedures (19+ years, CC score 0–1): £144 (covers unilateral or bilateral injection) (excluding MFF)<br/>BZ86B - Intermediate Vitreous Retinal Procedures, 19 years and over, with CC Score 0-1 - £144 (excluding MFF)<br/>BZ88A - Retinal Tomography, 19 years and over - £118 (excluding MFF)<br/>BZ86B - Intermediate Vitreous Retinal Procedures, 19 years and over, with CC Score 0-1 - £144 (one procedure code covers both eyes) (excluding MFF)<br/>BZ86B - Intermediate Vitreous Retinal Procedures, 19 years and over, with CC Score 0-1 - £144 (excluding MFF)<br/><br/>Cataract Services Proposed tariff(s)<br/>Payment will be made in accordance with the NHS National Tariff 2025–26 , as uplifted in line with national guidance.<br/>Planned Procedures not carried out (WH50A) out on the scheduled day of treatment - £258.40 (2025/26 price). The local price will be subject to MFF. Any cancellations prior or provider led on the day incur zero charge. The ICB will not pay for DNA’s.<br/><br/>Cataract YAG Services Proposed tariff(s)<br/>Payment will be made in accordance with the NHS National Tariff 2025–26 , as uplifted in line with national guidance.<br/>Planned Procedures not carried out (WH50A) out on the scheduled day of treatment will be charged as a follow up outpatient appointment- £71.00 (2025/26 prices). Any cancellations prior or provider led on the day incur zero charge. The ICB will not pay for DNA’s.<br/><br/>Glaucoma Services Proposed tariff(s)<br/>Payment will be made in accordance with the NHS National Tariff 2024–25 , as uplifted in line with national guidance.<br/>Planned Procedures not carried out (WH50A) out on the scheduled day of treatment - £71.00 (2025/26 price). The local price will be subject to MFF. Any cancellations prior or provider led on the day incur zero charge. The ICB will not pay for DNA’s.<br/><br/>Ocular Plastics Services Proposed tariff(s)<br/>Planned Procedures not carried out (WH50A) out on the scheduled day of treatment - £258.40 (2025/26 price). The local price will be subject to MFF. Any cancellations prior or provider led on the day incur zero charge. The ICB will not pay for DNA’s<br/><br/>WH50A - Procedure Not Carried Out, for Medical or Patient Reasons – not priced on NHS pricing sheet.<br/><br/>The award decision-makers are the NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board. The decision to award the contract was made by the NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board’s Procurement Panel and the F&P Committee. There were no declared of potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the award decision.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 030848-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030848-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-02T12:39:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70386",
    "name": "NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030848-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179353",
          "name": "New Medical Systems Ltd t/as Newmedica"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C346826",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. Contract(s) have been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. These contracts have now been formally awarded using the Direct Award Process B.<br/><br/>The services to be provided are Anti VEGF Services, Cataract Services, Cataract YAG Services, Glaucoma Services, and Ocular Plastics Services.<br/><br/>As a result of this Process, Ophthalmology Service contract(s) have been awarded to a Provider for a period of 3 years (01/09/2025 to 31/08/2028) . The Commissioners may opt to extend the contract term by a further 2 years (01/09/2028 – 31/08/2030).<br/><br/>The service(s) are existing services. The Provider is an existing service Provider.<br/><br/>There is no predicted activity assumptions for this contract. Activity will be paid on a cost per case basis and in line with the NHS National Tariff(s). NHS PS tariff(s) will apply.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pass/Fail",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "N/A"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pass/Fail",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121281",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ophthalmologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ophthalmology Services - NHS Coventry and Warwickshire ICB",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU on behalf of the NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board have awarded contracts for the provision of Ophthalmology Service(s).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "These Contract(s) have been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 using the Direct Award Process B.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70386",
      "name": "NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westgate House Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.happyhealthylives.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.happyhealthylives.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ola Shodipe",
        "email": "olamide.shodipe1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179353",
      "name": "New Medical Systems Ltd t/as Newmedica",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fora East Side, King's Cross Station"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06211226",
        "legalName": "New Medical Systems Ltd t/as Newmedica"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "newmedica.centralcontractsteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030848-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030848-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. Contract(s) have been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Contract(s) have formally been awarded; this notice serves as confirmation of award under the Direct Award Process B of the PSR.<br/><br/>The contract award criteria was assessed on a Pass/Fail basis. The contract award criteria is specified in the procurement documentation.<br/><br/>The date of contract award was 03 March 2026. The dates between which the services are intended be provided are 01/09/2025 to 31/08/2028 (with an option to extend from 01/09/2028 – 31/08/2030).<br/><br/>There is no predicted activity assumptions for this contract. Activity will be paid on a cost per case basis and in line with the NHS National Tariff(s). NHS PS tariff(s) will apply as follows:<br/><br/>Anti VEGF Services Proposed tariff(s)<br/>Payment will be made in accordance with the NHS National Tariff 2025–26 , as uplifted in line with national guidance.<br/>BZ88A – Retinal Tomography (19+ years): £118 (excluding MFF)<br/>BZ86B – Intermediate Vitreous Retinal Procedures (19+ years, CC score 0–1): £144 (covers unilateral or bilateral injection) (excluding MFF)<br/>BZ86B - Intermediate Vitreous Retinal Procedures, 19 years and over, with CC Score 0-1 - £144 (excluding MFF)<br/>BZ88A - Retinal Tomography, 19 years and over - £118 (excluding MFF)<br/>BZ86B - Intermediate Vitreous Retinal Procedures, 19 years and over, with CC Score 0-1 - £144 (one procedure code covers both eyes) (excluding MFF)<br/>BZ86B - Intermediate Vitreous Retinal Procedures, 19 years and over, with CC Score 0-1 - £144 (excluding MFF)<br/><br/>Cataract Services Proposed tariff(s)<br/>Payment will be made in accordance with the NHS National Tariff 2025–26 , as uplifted in line with national guidance.<br/>Planned Procedures not carried out (WH50A) out on the scheduled day of treatment - £258.40 (2025/26 price). The local price will be subject to MFF. Any cancellations prior or provider led on the day incur zero charge. The ICB will not pay for DNA’s.<br/><br/>Cataract YAG Services Proposed tariff(s)<br/>Payment will be made in accordance with the NHS National Tariff 2025–26 , as uplifted in line with national guidance.<br/>Planned Procedures not carried out (WH50A) out on the scheduled day of treatment will be charged as a follow up outpatient appointment- £71.00 (2025/26 prices). Any cancellations prior or provider led on the day incur zero charge. The ICB will not pay for DNA’s.<br/><br/>Glaucoma Services Proposed tariff(s)<br/>Payment will be made in accordance with the NHS National Tariff 2024–25 , as uplifted in line with national guidance.<br/>Planned Procedures not carried out (WH50A) out on the scheduled day of treatment - £71.00 (2025/26 price). The local price will be subject to MFF. Any cancellations prior or provider led on the day incur zero charge. The ICB will not pay for DNA’s.<br/><br/>Ocular Plastics Services Proposed tariff(s)<br/>Planned Procedures not carried out (WH50A) out on the scheduled day of treatment - £258.40 (2025/26 price). The local price will be subject to MFF. Any cancellations prior or provider led on the day incur zero charge. The ICB will not pay for DNA’s<br/><br/>WH50A - Procedure Not Carried Out, for Medical or Patient Reasons – not priced on NHS pricing sheet.<br/><br/>The award decision-makers are the NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board. The decision to award the contract was made by the NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board’s Procurement Panel and the F&P Committee. There were no declared of potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the award decision.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}