Ophthalmology- Referral Triage Service
What is being bought
NHS Frimley ICB ("the Commissioner") sought to commission provision to provide an Ophthalmology- Referral Triage Service The service provides an electronic entry point into eye care services, using technology to integrate ophthalmology services across primary, community and secondary care, whilst promoting an efficient and clinically effective eye care service. This service is the central point for eye care referrals, with clinicians using this platform to triage and review referrals that will instruct onward care. This ophthalmology referral platform is capable of receiving diagnostic imaging, including OCT, that can be manipulated on review and stored in accordance with the Department of Health-Records Management NHS Code of Practice 2006. Frimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ophthalmologist services (85121281); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 35,688 | 1 median · 20.9 average (20,974 of 35,688 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (22,509 of 35,688 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 41 | 1 median · 1.6 average (24 of 41 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (24 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c8bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001056-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 13 2025 15:18:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2025 | tenderUpdate | 001056-2025 |
| 17 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 040604-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001056-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-13T15:18:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
"name": "NHS Frimley ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PSCG0031",
"title": "Ophthalmology- Referral Triage Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.2"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
}
]
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide an Ophthalmology- Referral Triage Service\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide an Ophthalmology- Referral Triage Service\nThe service provides an electronic entry point into eye care services, using technology to integrate ophthalmology services across primary, community and secondary care, whilst promoting an efficient and clinically effective eye care service. This service is the central point for eye care referrals, with clinicians using this platform to triage and review referrals that will instruct onward care. This ophthalmology referral platform is capable of receiving diagnostic imaging, including OCT, that can be manipulated on review and stored in accordance with the Department of Health-Records Management NHS Code of Practice 2006.\nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide an Ophthalmology- Referral Triage Service\nThe service provides an electronic entry point into eye care services, using technology to integrate ophthalmology services across primary, community and secondary care, whilst promoting an efficient and clinically effective eye care service. This service is the central point for eye care referrals, with clinicians using this platform to triage and review referrals that will instruct onward care. This ophthalmology referral platform is capable of receiving diagnostic imaging, including OCT, that can be manipulated on review and stored in accordance with the Department of Health-Records Management NHS Code of Practice 2006.\nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
"name": "NHS Frimley ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Windsor",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "D4U1Y",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Frimley ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jan 2025 · 001056-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "001056-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-13T15:18:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
"name": "NHS Frimley ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PSCG0031",
"title": "Ophthalmology- Referral Triage Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.2"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
}
]
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide an Ophthalmology- Referral Triage Service\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide an Ophthalmology- Referral Triage Service\nThe service provides an electronic entry point into eye care services, using technology to integrate ophthalmology services across primary, community and secondary care, whilst promoting an efficient and clinically effective eye care service. This service is the central point for eye care referrals, with clinicians using this platform to triage and review referrals that will instruct onward care. This ophthalmology referral platform is capable of receiving diagnostic imaging, including OCT, that can be manipulated on review and stored in accordance with the Department of Health-Records Management NHS Code of Practice 2006.\nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide an Ophthalmology- Referral Triage Service\nThe service provides an electronic entry point into eye care services, using technology to integrate ophthalmology services across primary, community and secondary care, whilst promoting an efficient and clinically effective eye care service. This service is the central point for eye care referrals, with clinicians using this platform to triage and review referrals that will instruct onward care. This ophthalmology referral platform is capable of receiving diagnostic imaging, including OCT, that can be manipulated on review and stored in accordance with the Department of Health-Records Management NHS Code of Practice 2006.\nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
"name": "NHS Frimley ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Windsor",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "D4U1Y",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Frimley ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Dec 2024 · 040604-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "040604-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-17T13:59:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
"name": "NHS Frimley ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040604-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08099238",
"name": "Evolutio Care Innovations Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PSCG0031",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide an Ophthalmology- Referral Triage Service\nThe service provides an electronic entry point into eye care services, using technology to integrate ophthalmology services across primary, community and secondary care, whilst promoting an efficient and clinically effective eye care service. This service is the central point for eye care referrals, with clinicians using this platform to triage and review referrals that will instruct onward care. This ophthalmology referral platform is capable of receiving diagnostic imaging, including OCT, that can be manipulated on review and stored in accordance with the Department of Health-Records Management NHS Code of Practice 2006.\nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.\nThe Commissioner is directly awarding a contract to the existing provider Evolutio Care Innovations Limited under PSR Direct Award C in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nThe total expected value of the contract for the initial one-year contract term is £150,000. The optional one-year extension expected value of the contract is £150,000. Therefore, the full expected lifetime contract value (one year + optional one year extension) is £300,000. For the avoidance of doubt, this contract is paid on a cost per case basis and therefore the values indicated are the expected values only. The one-year contract period will commence on the 3 January 2025. \nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: Evidence that Evolutio Care Innovations Limited have satisfied the existing contract to a sufficient standard according to the detail outlined in the contract: they provided all of the required documentation, information and policies for the existing contract. They have followed the contractual service specification, not deviated from Frimley ICB Safeguarding requirements, charged the correct local prices as per the contract, issued invoices correctly in accordance with the Frimley ICB process, complied with Quality reporting requirements, and followed Schedule 6A reporting requirements. They have complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable NHS Standard Contract (Shorter Form) Service Conditions, including Service Conditions in relation to the following: service standards, co-operation, information requirements, safeguarding, payment terms and quality requirements. They have also complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable shorter Form General Conditions, including those relating to liability & indemnity, assignment & sub-contracting, and Information Governance. The new contracting arrangements are based on a rollover of the previous contracting arrangements/schedules which the provider has already satisfied/complied with to a high standard, and so the provider will highly be likely to be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Frimley ICB"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ophthalmology- Referral Triage Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide an Ophthalmology- Referral Triage Service\nThe service provides an electronic entry point into eye care services, using technology to integrate ophthalmology services across primary, community and secondary care, whilst promoting an efficient and clinically effective eye care service. This service is the central point for eye care referrals, with clinicians using this platform to triage and review referrals that will instruct onward care. This ophthalmology referral platform is capable of receiving diagnostic imaging, including OCT, that can be manipulated on review and stored in accordance with the Department of Health-Records Management NHS Code of Practice 2006.\nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 2 January 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
"name": "NHS Frimley ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Windsor",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "D4U1Y",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Frimley ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08099238",
"name": "Evolutio Care Innovations Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08099238",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Evolutio Care Innovations Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108658",
"name": "NHS Frimley ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Windsor",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Frimley ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040604-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040604-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 02 January 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe Commissioner made the decision of directly awarding the incumbent provider Evolutio Care Innovations Limited in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \n•\tQuality and innovation\n•\tValue\n•\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n•\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n•\tSocial value\nIt has been advised that Evolutio Care Innovations Limited has the evidenced ability to deliver the activity required to meet service requirements within the required region. A direct award to Evolutio Care Innovations Limited under PSR Direct Award C would be appropriate following the Commissioner's evaluation of this provider against the statutory requirements of PSR Direct Award C, and the Commissioner's conclusion that all requirements and criteria have been satisfied. \nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified during the decision-making process.\nRepresentations should be sent to scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}