Lot 1
Hospital ophthalmology diagnostic equipment used for comprehensive eye examination, including visual field analysers, slit lamps and OCT imaging systems.
Buyer: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS) →
Hospital ophthalmology diagnostic equipment used for comprehensive eye examination, including visual field analysers, slit lamps and OCT imaging systems.
UKM
Hospital ophthalmology diagnostic equipment used for comprehensive eye examination, including visual field analysers, slit lamps and OCT imaging systems.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ophthalmology equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Ophthalmology equipment (33122000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 116 | 6 median · 46.5 average (75 of 116 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (89 of 116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 535 | 7 median · 50.7 average (303 of 535 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (432 of 535 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 253 | 9 median · 26.7 average (7 of 253 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (7 of 253 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06679f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021973-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 11 2026 16:25:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2026 | planning | 021973-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021973-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T16:25:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06679f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826328"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP118/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Hospital ophthalmology diagnostic equipment used for comprehensive eye examination, including visual field analysers, slit lamps and OCT imaging systems."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ophthalmology Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hospital ophthalmology diagnostic equipment used for comprehensive eye examination, including visual field analysers, slit lamps and OCT imaging systems.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tomography devices"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "daniel.holmes2@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=826328.\n(SC Ref:826328)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021973-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T16:25:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06679f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826328"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP118/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Hospital ophthalmology diagnostic equipment used for comprehensive eye examination, including visual field analysers, slit lamps and OCT imaging systems."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ophthalmology Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hospital ophthalmology diagnostic equipment used for comprehensive eye examination, including visual field analysers, slit lamps and OCT imaging systems.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tomography devices"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "daniel.holmes2@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=826328.\n(SC Ref:826328)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}