Ophthalmology (Cataracts & Glaucoma)
Buyer: NHS North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board →
What is being bought
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) are working for, and on behalf of, NHS North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board who wish to commission an Ophthalmology (Glaucoma and Cataracts) Service as one contract covering the following areas: North Tyneside Newcastle & Gateshead Northumberland The basic principles that mirror that of the open procedure will be followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability, and technical competence of tenderers in accordance with the Light Touch Regime within The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended), ensuring a fair, open, and transparent process in accordance with NHS (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013. Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Contracting Authority must consider: (a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions, and (b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to economic, social and environmental well-being. This procurement will be conducted via the NECS e-tendering system (In-tend) as such there will be no hard copy documents issued to bidders and all communications between bidders and NECS, including tender submissions, will be conducted via the In-tend portal. To express an interest in tendering for this procurement, please register on the In-tend e-tendering portal, which can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu and follow the registration instructions. Please note that it is free to register on In-tend, which can be accessed at any time of day. Should you have any queries, or are having problems using the portal, you should contact the e-Tendering provider by Email: support@in-tend.com or by phone 0844 2728810 (Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5.00pm). PLEASE NOTE: Tender documentation will be available via In-tend from 20th March 2023 and the closing date for receipt of tenders is 12 noon on 21st April 2023.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b450 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009960-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 05 2023 12:29:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Apr 2023 | tenderUpdate | 009960-2023 |
| 20 Mar 2023 | tender | 008011-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009960-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-04-05T13:29:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b450",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-00P",
"name": "North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NECS442",
"title": "Ophthalmology (Cataracts & Glaucoma)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The initial total financial threshold of £3,582,785 was incorrect and this has now been updated within the tender and detailed to all interested parties. Change to financial threshold within contracts finder already complete.\nThe updated and correct total financial threshold for this contract is £3,303,985"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) are working for, and on behalf of, NHS North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board who wish to commission an Ophthalmology (Glaucoma and Cataracts) Service as one contract covering the following areas:\nNorth Tyneside\nNewcastle & Gateshead\nNorthumberland\nThe basic principles that mirror that of the open procedure will be followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability, and technical competence of tenderers in accordance with the Light Touch Regime within The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended), ensuring a fair, open, and transparent process in accordance with NHS (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013.\nUnder the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Contracting Authority must consider:\n(a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions, and \n(b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement. \nAccordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to economic, social and environmental well-being. \nThis procurement will be conducted via the NECS e-tendering system (In-tend) as such there will be no hard copy documents issued to bidders and all communications between bidders and NECS, including tender submissions, will be conducted via the In-tend portal. \nTo express an interest in tendering for this procurement, please register on the In-tend e-tendering portal, which can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu and follow the registration instructions. \nPlease note that it is free to register on In-tend, which can be accessed at any time of day. \nShould you have any queries, or are having problems using the portal, you should contact the e-Tendering provider by Email: support@in-tend.com or by phone 0844 2728810 (Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5.00pm). \nPLEASE NOTE: Tender documentation will be available via In-tend from 20th March 2023 and the closing date for receipt of tenders is 12 noon on 21st April 2023.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-00P",
"name": "North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nenc-northcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/news/launch-north-east-and-north-cumbria-integrated-care-board-icb",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00P",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Apr 2023 · 009960-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "009960-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-04-05T13:29:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b450",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-00P",
"name": "North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NECS442",
"title": "Ophthalmology (Cataracts & Glaucoma)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The initial total financial threshold of £3,582,785 was incorrect and this has now been updated within the tender and detailed to all interested parties. Change to financial threshold within contracts finder already complete.\nThe updated and correct total financial threshold for this contract is £3,303,985"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) are working for, and on behalf of, NHS North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board who wish to commission an Ophthalmology (Glaucoma and Cataracts) Service as one contract covering the following areas:\nNorth Tyneside\nNewcastle & Gateshead\nNorthumberland\nThe basic principles that mirror that of the open procedure will be followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability, and technical competence of tenderers in accordance with the Light Touch Regime within The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended), ensuring a fair, open, and transparent process in accordance with NHS (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013.\nUnder the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Contracting Authority must consider:\n(a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions, and \n(b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement. \nAccordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to economic, social and environmental well-being. \nThis procurement will be conducted via the NECS e-tendering system (In-tend) as such there will be no hard copy documents issued to bidders and all communications between bidders and NECS, including tender submissions, will be conducted via the In-tend portal. \nTo express an interest in tendering for this procurement, please register on the In-tend e-tendering portal, which can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu and follow the registration instructions. \nPlease note that it is free to register on In-tend, which can be accessed at any time of day. \nShould you have any queries, or are having problems using the portal, you should contact the e-Tendering provider by Email: support@in-tend.com or by phone 0844 2728810 (Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5.00pm). \nPLEASE NOTE: Tender documentation will be available via In-tend from 20th March 2023 and the closing date for receipt of tenders is 12 noon on 21st April 2023.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-00P",
"name": "North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nenc-northcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/news/launch-north-east-and-north-cumbria-integrated-care-board-icb",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00P",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Mar 2023 · 008011-2023 · tender
{
"id": "008011-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-20T14:01:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b450",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-00P",
"name": "North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NECS442",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3582785,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) are working for, and on behalf of, NHS North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board who wish to commission an Ophthalmology (Glaucoma and Cataracts) Service as one contract covering the following areas:\nNorth Tyneside\nNewcastle & Gateshead\nNorthumberland\nThe basic principles that mirror that of the open procedure will be followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability, and technical competence of tenderers in accordance with the Light Touch Regime within The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended), ensuring a fair, open, and transparent process in accordance with NHS (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013.\nUnder the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Contracting Authority must consider:\n(a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions, and \n(b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement. \nAccordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to economic, social and environmental well-being. \nThis procurement will be conducted via the NECS e-tendering system (In-tend) as such there will be no hard copy documents issued to bidders and all communications between bidders and NECS, including tender submissions, will be conducted via the In-tend portal. \nTo express an interest in tendering for this procurement, please register on the In-tend e-tendering portal, which can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu and follow the registration instructions. \nPlease note that it is free to register on In-tend, which can be accessed at any time of day. \nShould you have any queries, or are having problems using the portal, you should contact the e-Tendering provider by Email: support@in-tend.com or by phone 0844 2728810 (Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5.00pm). \nPLEASE NOTE: Tender documentation will be available via In-tend from 20th March 2023 and the closing date for receipt of tenders is 12 noon on 21st April 2023.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Tyneside\nNewcastle & Gateshead\nNorthumberland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ophthalmology (Cataracts & Glaucoma)",
"value": {
"amount": 3582785,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) are working for, and on behalf of, NHS North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board who wish to commission an Ophthalmology (Glaucoma and Cataracts) Service as one contract covering the following areas:\nNorth Tyneside\nNewcastle & Gateshead\nNorthumberland\nThe basic principles that mirror that of the open procedure will be followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability, and technical competence of tenderers in accordance with the Light Touch Regime within The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended), ensuring a fair, open, and transparent process in accordance with NHS (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013.\nUnder the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Contracting Authority must consider:\n(a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions, and \n(b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement. \nAccordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to economic, social and environmental well-being. \nThis procurement will be conducted via the NECS e-tendering system (In-tend) as such there will be no hard copy documents issued to bidders and all communications between bidders and NECS, including tender submissions, will be conducted via the In-tend portal. \nTo express an interest in tendering for this procurement, please register on the In-tend e-tendering portal, which can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu and follow the registration instructions. \nPlease note that it is free to register on In-tend, which can be accessed at any time of day. \nShould you have any queries, or are having problems using the portal, you should contact the e-Tendering provider by Email: support@in-tend.com or by phone 0844 2728810 (Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5.00pm). \nPLEASE NOTE: Tender documentation will be available via In-tend from 20th March 2023 and the closing date for receipt of tenders is 12 noon on 21st April 2023.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-00P",
"name": "North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nenc-northcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/news/launch-north-east-and-north-cumbria-integrated-care-board-icb",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00P",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu",
"email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}