← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ophthalmology - Birmingham and Solihull ICB

Buyer: NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Cataract Surgery, YAG Laser Capsulotomy, Oculoplastic Surgery, Glaucoma Service.

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service provided under this notice will be for elective services for Cataract Surgery, YAG Laser Capsulotomy, Oculoplastic Surgery and a Glaucoma Service. This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, neither the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) nor The Procurement Act 2023 apply. The contract is awarded with no guarantee of activity. The value will vary dependent on the activity delivered. The amount payable for the Ophthalmology Service for a year is estimated to be £20,000. This is a new provider delivering a new service, however, it is a service which is already being provided by other providers in Birmingham and Solihull to BSol ICB. The contract is from 1st August 2024 to 31st July 2025 with service commencement on 23rd September 2024.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Patient Choice — 100
None — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,4611 median · 41.5 average (4,800 of 11,461 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,488 of 11,461 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer471 median · 1 average (44 of 47 with a bid count)1 average (46 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG311281 median · 8.2 average (84 of 128 with a bid count)3.1 average (86 of 128 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, neither the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) nor The Procurement Act 2023 apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

054417-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£20,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059543
Latest release ID054417-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 05 2025 15:29:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2025award, contract054417-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054417-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-05T16:29:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059543",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
    "name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054417-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03462881",
          "name": "Practice Plus Group Hospitals Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BSOLICB_PPG Hospital, Birmingham_2024-25_ISP Ophthalmology",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service provided under this notice will be for elective services for Cataract Surgery, YAG Laser Capsulotomy, Oculoplastic Surgery and a Glaucoma Service. This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, neither the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) nor The Procurement Act 2023 apply. The contract is awarded with no guarantee of activity. The value will vary dependent on the activity delivered. The amount payable for the Ophthalmology Service for a year is estimated to be £20,000. This is a new provider delivering a new service, however, it is a service which is already being provided by other providers in Birmingham and Solihull to BSol ICB. The contract is from 1st August 2024 to 31st July 2025 with service commencement on 23rd September 2024.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "None",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Practice Plus Group Hospital, Birmingham, 22 Somerset Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham, B15 2QQ."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ophthalmology - Birmingham and Solihull ICB",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cataract Surgery, YAG Laser Capsulotomy, Oculoplastic Surgery, Glaucoma Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, neither the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) nor The Procurement Act 2023 apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
      "name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B1 1TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 8, Alpha Tower, Suffolk Street Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birminghamsolihull.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHL",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contract.monitoring@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03462881",
      "name": "Practice Plus Group Hospitals Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG7 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 1330 Arlington Business Park, Theale"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03462881",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Practice Plus Group Hospitals Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135192",
      "name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 8, Alpha Tower, Suffolk Street Queensway"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054417-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054417-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, neither the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) nor The Procurement Act 2023 apply to this award. The decision to award this contract was made by the NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB Planned Care Team and no declarations of interest have been declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Sept 2025 · 054417-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054417-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-05T16:29:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059543",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
    "name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054417-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03462881",
          "name": "Practice Plus Group Hospitals Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BSOLICB_PPG Hospital, Birmingham_2024-25_ISP Ophthalmology",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service provided under this notice will be for elective services for Cataract Surgery, YAG Laser Capsulotomy, Oculoplastic Surgery and a Glaucoma Service. This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, neither the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) nor The Procurement Act 2023 apply. The contract is awarded with no guarantee of activity. The value will vary dependent on the activity delivered. The amount payable for the Ophthalmology Service for a year is estimated to be £20,000. This is a new provider delivering a new service, however, it is a service which is already being provided by other providers in Birmingham and Solihull to BSol ICB. The contract is from 1st August 2024 to 31st July 2025 with service commencement on 23rd September 2024.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "None",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Practice Plus Group Hospital, Birmingham, 22 Somerset Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham, B15 2QQ."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ophthalmology - Birmingham and Solihull ICB",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cataract Surgery, YAG Laser Capsulotomy, Oculoplastic Surgery, Glaucoma Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, neither the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) nor The Procurement Act 2023 apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
      "name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B1 1TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 8, Alpha Tower, Suffolk Street Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birminghamsolihull.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHL",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contract.monitoring@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03462881",
      "name": "Practice Plus Group Hospitals Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG7 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 1330 Arlington Business Park, Theale"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03462881",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Practice Plus Group Hospitals Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135192",
      "name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 8, Alpha Tower, Suffolk Street Queensway"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054417-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054417-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, neither the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) nor The Procurement Act 2023 apply to this award. The decision to award this contract was made by the NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB Planned Care Team and no declarations of interest have been declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}