Operations processing system (TOPS & POIS)
What is being bought
The TOPS and POIS Replacement Project is required to deliver a solution to replace in-use functionality of the existing application under the adoption of modern technologies, thus avoiding innovation limitation, technical debt, operational risk and extended support agreements for these two mission critical services. TOPS is a mainframe system procured by British Rail (BR) from Southern Pacific in the early 1970s. It is a complex, command-driven system, originally designed for the management and control of freight vehicles and trains to provide real-time information of the whereabouts, loading, consignee, condition, etc. of freight vehicles. Since the introduction of TOPS to BR, the system has been expanded to handle locomotive activities and information about loco-hauled passenger operations, via a sub-system named POIS. The average freight traffic is currently 500 trains per day but may increase going forward.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Industry specific software development services (72212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 23 | 6 median · 22.7 average (3 of 23 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0492a0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029435-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 13 2024 13:33:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Sept 2024 | tenderUpdate | 029435-2024 |
| 21 Aug 2024 | planning | 026695-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "029435-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-13T14:33:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024-042465",
"title": "Operations processing system (TOPS & POIS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Original end date of this notice for submission previously read as 12/09/24. This has now been extended to 26/09/24.",
"section": "II.2.4) Description"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The response deadline for this RFI is the 26th September 2024."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The response deadline for this RFI is the 12th September 2024."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The TOPS and POIS Replacement Project is required to deliver a solution to replace in-use\nfunctionality of the existing application under the adoption of modern technologies, thus avoiding\ninnovation limitation, technical debt, operational risk and extended support agreements for these\ntwo mission critical services.\nTOPS is a mainframe system procured by British Rail (BR) from Southern Pacific in the early 1970s. It\nis a complex, command-driven system, originally designed for the management and control of\nfreight vehicles and trains to provide real-time information of the whereabouts, loading, consignee,\ncondition, etc. of freight vehicles. Since the introduction of TOPS to BR, the system has been\nexpanded to handle locomotive activities and information about loco-hauled passenger operations,\nvia a sub-system named POIS. The average freight traffic is currently 500 trains per day but may\nincrease going forward.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Emma.Ditchfield@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Sept 2024 · 029435-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "029435-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-13T14:33:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024-042465",
"title": "Operations processing system (TOPS & POIS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Original end date of this notice for submission previously read as 12/09/24. This has now been extended to 26/09/24.",
"section": "II.2.4) Description"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The response deadline for this RFI is the 26th September 2024."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The response deadline for this RFI is the 12th September 2024."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The TOPS and POIS Replacement Project is required to deliver a solution to replace in-use\nfunctionality of the existing application under the adoption of modern technologies, thus avoiding\ninnovation limitation, technical debt, operational risk and extended support agreements for these\ntwo mission critical services.\nTOPS is a mainframe system procured by British Rail (BR) from Southern Pacific in the early 1970s. It\nis a complex, command-driven system, originally designed for the management and control of\nfreight vehicles and trains to provide real-time information of the whereabouts, loading, consignee,\ncondition, etc. of freight vehicles. Since the introduction of TOPS to BR, the system has been\nexpanded to handle locomotive activities and information about loco-hauled passenger operations,\nvia a sub-system named POIS. The average freight traffic is currently 500 trains per day but may\nincrease going forward.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Emma.Ditchfield@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Aug 2024 · 026695-2024 · planning
{
"id": "026695-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-21T14:53:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492a0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "For further information relating to Network Rails requirements and to respond please review the document – “TOPS & POIS Replacement” via the instructions below, \n1.\tFollow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html \n2.\tFrom the welcome screen, access the “View Current Opportunities” link and select: TOPS & POIS Replacement.\n3.\tClick on the attachment – TOPS & POIS Replacement– RFI Submission\n4.\tOnce completed please send your submission document via email as attachment to emma.ditchfield@networkrail.co.uk with the email subject \"TOPS & POIS Replacement\". The response deadline for this RFI is the 12th September 2024. \n5.\tAny questions or clarifications in respect of this RFI should be addressed to emma.ditchfield@networkrail.co.uk\nThe purpose of this RFI is to engage with the supply base and request information relating to replacement TOPS & POIS solutions available in the market.\nSpecifically, this RFI will address the following: \n•\tIdentification of existing solutions available in the market:\no\tThese may be singular or multiple solutions, that may cover all or part of the requirements.\n•\tHow your system would meet the identified requirements (in the provided Excel workbook).\n•\tThe commercial basis of each solution provision, e.g. Software as a Service, traditional licence models.\n•\tExplanation of identified solution architecture flexibility and limitations, including (but not limited to):\no\tScalability.\no\tCompatibility with other technologies.\n•\tIndicative end-to-end solution delivery costs including people and technology, where possible.\n•\tIndicative 5-year post-project annual costs, where possible.\n•\tIndicative 5-year post-project service and maintenance options, where possible.\n•\tHigh level solution development and implementation plan.\n•\tIdentification of value-add capabilities / innovations relevant to this solution that Network Rail may have not considered: \no\tSeparately itemised additional costs of these, where possible.\n•\tProviding awareness to suppliers who are interested in any potential future tender activity relating to this requirement, of the procurement platform that will be used and provision of the steps to complete qualification to that platform (should they not have already done so).\nPlease note that any content received via response to this RFI will be used purely for information purposes only and will not be deemed as forming part of any proposed bid now, or any potential future tender.\nPlease note any discussions which do occur will cease immediately should a formal competition ultimately be announced. Network Rail is committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to following procurement regulations. The PIN is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market engagement via a request for information and does not constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement in the future. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the PIN event and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement.\nThis PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned in this PIN and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to this PIN. Network Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any PIN event. Any procurement of any services, supplies or works by Network Rail will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Operations processing system (TOPS & POIS)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The TOPS and POIS Replacement Project is required to deliver a solution to replace in-use functionality of the existing application under the adoption of modern technologies, thus avoiding innovation limitation, technical debt, operational risk and extended support agreements for these two mission critical services.\nTOPS is a mainframe system procured by British Rail (BR) from Southern Pacific in the early 1970s. It is a complex, command-driven system, originally designed for the management and control of freight vehicles and trains to provide real-time information of the whereabouts, loading, consignee, condition, etc. of freight vehicles. Since the introduction of TOPS to BR, the system has been expanded to handle locomotive activities and information about loco-hauled passenger operations, via a sub-system named POIS. The average freight traffic is currently 500 trains per day but may increase going forward.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Emma.Ditchfield@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}