Lot 1
Hosting, Maintenance, and Support for the Food Standards Scotland APP Database and Operational Workflow Systems (OWS), including all modules.
Award criteria
price
Hosting, Maintenance, and Support is required for the Food Standards Scotland APP database and the Operations Workflow Systems, including all modules.
UKM
Hosting, Maintenance, and Support for the Food Standards Scotland APP Database and Operational Workflow Systems (OWS), including all modules.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Database and operating software package, Compliance software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Compliance software package (48170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 216 | 3 median · 5.4 average (89 of 216 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (107 of 216 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03de79 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018919-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 04 2023 07:41:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 018919-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018919-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-04T08:41:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7929",
"name": "Food Standards Scotland (FSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737473"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018919-2023-FSS/2023/012-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5465",
"name": "Civica UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FSS/2023/012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Hosting, Maintenance, and Support for the Food Standards Scotland APP Database and Operational Workflow Systems (OWS), including all modules.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Operational Workflow System (OWS) Hosting and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hosting, Maintenance, and Support is required for the Food Standards Scotland APP database and the Operations Workflow Systems, including all modules.",
"classification": {
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Civica own the IPR for the applications used to support Food Standards Scotland APP Database and OWS. A prior Open Tender to purchase a new system failed to attract any bids. This Contract is to maintain the current systems until an alternative can be procured and/or the requirement moves to a potential new public body.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7929",
"name": "Food Standards Scotland (FSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 5RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Pilgrim House, Old Ford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.foodstandards.gov.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA24524",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Food Safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Food Standards Scotland (FSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Avril.Gordon@gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1224285172"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5465",
"name": "Civica UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Civica UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3703",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018919-2023-FSS/2023/012-1",
"value": {
"amount": 311734,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018919-2023-FSS/2023/012-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:737473)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018919-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-04T08:41:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7929",
"name": "Food Standards Scotland (FSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737473"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018919-2023-FSS/2023/012-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5465",
"name": "Civica UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FSS/2023/012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Hosting, Maintenance, and Support for the Food Standards Scotland APP Database and Operational Workflow Systems (OWS), including all modules.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Operational Workflow System (OWS) Hosting and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hosting, Maintenance, and Support is required for the Food Standards Scotland APP database and the Operations Workflow Systems, including all modules.",
"classification": {
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Civica own the IPR for the applications used to support Food Standards Scotland APP Database and OWS. A prior Open Tender to purchase a new system failed to attract any bids. This Contract is to maintain the current systems until an alternative can be procured and/or the requirement moves to a potential new public body.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7929",
"name": "Food Standards Scotland (FSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 5RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Pilgrim House, Old Ford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.foodstandards.gov.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA24524",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Food Safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Food Standards Scotland (FSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Avril.Gordon@gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1224285172"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5465",
"name": "Civica UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Civica UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3703",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018919-2023-FSS/2023/012-1",
"value": {
"amount": 311734,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018919-2023-FSS/2023/012-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:737473)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}