Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Forestry Commission →
Provision of operational plant health services to ensure rapid, effective, and compliant responses to tree health incidents across the UK. These services may include, but are not limited to, Forest Works Management, Incineration, and Arboricultural operations, enabling a flexible and scalable response capability that can be deployed in England, Wales, and Scotland in support of the UK’s Plant Health Service. As part of this procurement, a range of forestry operational services will be considered, with each work area appointed under separate lots and awarded through mini‑competitions. Suppliers may tender for one or more lots aligned to the services they are able to deliver. Work areas currently anticipated to fall within scope include: - Forestry operations including harvesting - Forest works management - Ecological and operational site assessment - Land Agent services - Incineration - Vegetation management - Groundworks, including civil engineering and ground reparation activities
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Forestry services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Forestry services (77200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 858 | 6 median · 26.3 average (255 of 858 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (264 of 858 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 143 | 9 median · 32.5 average (33 of 143 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (33 of 143 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 90 | 6.5 median · 8 average (4 of 90 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (4 of 90 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement is to gather information from the market to help shape the upcoming procurement for forestry operational services that support plant health operations. The information collected will support the Forestry Commission in understanding supplier capacity, geographic coverage, and interest across proposed work areas. Suppliers will be invited to participate by completing an online questionnaire, accessed directly through a link provided in this notice. Please copy and paste this into your browser. https://forms.office.com/e/xE1QuGiRS7. The questionnaire will gather essential information including: Company name and contact details Regional coverage Work areas they can deliver, aligned to the forestry operational service categories under consideration. This format provides a quick and efficient way for suppliers to express interest and ensures that we collect consistent, comparable data to inform lot design and procurement strategy. Suppliers must complete the online form no later than 10 April 2026. This exercise is not a call for competition, and responses will not be used to evaluate or shortlist suppliers. Participation in this engagement does not guarantee inclusion in any future procurement process. The Forestry Commission may refine the scope or approach based on the information received. All suppliers will be treated fairly, and no organisation will receive an unfair advantage as a result of this engagement. | engagement | 11 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066436 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020417-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 06 2026 13:43:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2026 | planning | 020417-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020417-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T13:43:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066436",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN004179",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-08-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Operational Services Plant Health",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of operational plant health services to ensure rapid, effective, and compliant responses to tree health incidents across the UK. These services may include, but are not limited to, Forest Works Management, Incineration, and Arboricultural operations, enabling a flexible and scalable response capability that can be deployed in England, Wales, and Scotland in support of the UK’s Plant Health Service.\nAs part of this procurement, a range of forestry operational services will be considered, with each work area appointed under separate lots and awarded through mini‑competitions. Suppliers may tender for one or more lots aligned to the services they are able to deliver. Work areas currently anticipated to fall within scope include:\n- Forestry operations including harvesting\n- Forest works management\n- Ecological and operational site assessment\n- Land Agent services\n- Incineration\n- Vegetation management\n- Groundworks, including civil engineering and ground reparation activities",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexis Lintott",
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020417-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020417-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T13:43:38Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement is to gather information from the market to help shape the upcoming procurement for forestry operational services that support plant health operations. The information collected will support the Forestry Commission in understanding supplier capacity, geographic coverage, and interest across proposed work areas.\nSuppliers will be invited to participate by completing an online questionnaire, accessed directly through a link provided in this notice. Please copy and paste this into your browser.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/xE1QuGiRS7.\nThe questionnaire will gather essential information including:\nCompany name and contact details\nRegional coverage\nWork areas they can deliver, aligned to the forestry operational service categories under consideration.\nThis format provides a quick and efficient way for suppliers to express interest and ensures that we collect consistent, comparable data to inform lot design and procurement strategy.\nSuppliers must complete the online form no later than 10 April 2026.\nThis exercise is not a call for competition, and responses will not be used to evaluate or shortlist suppliers. Participation in this engagement does not guarantee inclusion in any future procurement process. The Forestry Commission may refine the scope or approach based on the information received.\nAll suppliers will be treated fairly, and no organisation will receive an unfair advantage as a result of this engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020417-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T13:43:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066436",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN004179",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-08-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Operational Services Plant Health",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of operational plant health services to ensure rapid, effective, and compliant responses to tree health incidents across the UK. These services may include, but are not limited to, Forest Works Management, Incineration, and Arboricultural operations, enabling a flexible and scalable response capability that can be deployed in England, Wales, and Scotland in support of the UK’s Plant Health Service.\nAs part of this procurement, a range of forestry operational services will be considered, with each work area appointed under separate lots and awarded through mini‑competitions. Suppliers may tender for one or more lots aligned to the services they are able to deliver. Work areas currently anticipated to fall within scope include:\n- Forestry operations including harvesting\n- Forest works management\n- Ecological and operational site assessment\n- Land Agent services\n- Incineration\n- Vegetation management\n- Groundworks, including civil engineering and ground reparation activities",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexis Lintott",
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020417-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020417-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T13:43:38Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement is to gather information from the market to help shape the upcoming procurement for forestry operational services that support plant health operations. The information collected will support the Forestry Commission in understanding supplier capacity, geographic coverage, and interest across proposed work areas.\nSuppliers will be invited to participate by completing an online questionnaire, accessed directly through a link provided in this notice. Please copy and paste this into your browser.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/xE1QuGiRS7.\nThe questionnaire will gather essential information including:\nCompany name and contact details\nRegional coverage\nWork areas they can deliver, aligned to the forestry operational service categories under consideration.\nThis format provides a quick and efficient way for suppliers to express interest and ensures that we collect consistent, comparable data to inform lot design and procurement strategy.\nSuppliers must complete the online form no later than 10 April 2026.\nThis exercise is not a call for competition, and responses will not be used to evaluate or shortlist suppliers. Participation in this engagement does not guarantee inclusion in any future procurement process. The Forestry Commission may refine the scope or approach based on the information received.\nAll suppliers will be treated fairly, and no organisation will receive an unfair advantage as a result of this engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}