← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Operational Management Agreement

Buyer: Milford Haven Port Authority →

BuyerMilford Haven Port Authority
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Apr 2021

What is being bought

The Port of Milford Haven wishes to develop Milford Waterfront into a vibrant new destination. The Quay Stores development is a project designed to restore and transform the vacant, redundant, semi-derelict Grade II listed Quay Stores, located centrally in the town, adjacent to Milford Waterfront into a multi-use purpose conference & events venue. The proposed end use is a multi-use auditorium with a stage, bar and an aspiration for 400 foldaway seats, with an adjoining small event venue.

Delivery location

UKL1

Categories

Event services 79952000Cultural event organisation services 79952100

Lot details

Lot 1

Milford Waterfront is a 120m GBP mixed-use development around Milford Marina in Pembrokeshire comprising 460,000 sq. ft. of residential, retail, restaurants, auditorium, hotels, office and leisure development, which will be developed in four phases around the existing 328-berth marina. Within MHPA’s vision to develop Milford Waterfront as a vibrant new destination and help regenerate Milford Haven, is a redevelopment project to restore and transform the vacant, redundant, semi-derelict Grade II listed Quay Stores, located centrally in the town, adjacent to Milford Waterfront into a multi-use purpose conference & events venue. The proposed end use is a multi-use auditorium with a stage, bar and an aspiration for 400 foldaway seats, with an adjoining small event venue. The project will deliver an anticipated 20 FTE jobs (plus 5 apprenticeships) that will be accessible to a wide cross section of the community. It is a cornerstone of the wider Milford Waterfront development which will re-energise the town, creating over 600 local jobs and deliver 15.7m GBP GVA annually, as well as creating opportunities for SME growth. This investment will make a lasting difference to the town. Quay Stores is a derelict Grade 2 listed building situated at the hub of the Milford Haven, Hakin and Hubberston communities. These are coastal communities in a rural area with limited access to the social and economic benefits associated with urban hubs – and with clear pockets of deprivation. The development will realign this important community space, creating a more cohesive relationship between the communities, the town centre and the more recent marina and retail areas – alongside the creation of economic growth. The project will deliver transformational change to both Milford Haven and Pembrokeshire. Historically Milford has not benefitted from Pembrokeshire’s tourism industry and Quay Stores will be an important step in realigning the town’s proposition as part of the wider Milford Waterfront development. The development of a year round multi-use venue will expand on Pembrokeshire’s current ability to attract business events and entertainment with appeal to both residents and visitors. This complements Pembrokeshire’s ambitions to attract new and more diverse audiences, and creates opportunities for SME development in delivering events at the venue. The operation is being delivered in a waterside town with marina access to a magnificent marine leisure destination and it will thus provide a cultural counterbalance to create a wide appeal base. Quay Stores will play an important role in developing the town’s critical mass – to provide the choice demanded by modern destinations and ensure year round appeal.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Operator experience — 40
Track record of the successful marketing and selling — 20
Continued support of and relationships with local business — 20
- Proven relationships with local and national event agencies, venue finders and production companies — 10
Ability to market, sell and deliver pop-up dining concepts to mobilise the regular use of the venue as a dining destination — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Event servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL1191 median · 4.4 average (5 of 19 with a bid count)2.4 average (5 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

007967-2021-N/a-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a690
Latest release ID007967-2021
Latest release timestampThu Apr 15 2021 16:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2021award, contract007967-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007967-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-15T17:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a690",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12533",
    "name": "Milford Haven Port Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:586892-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007967-2021-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a690",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Milford Waterfront is a 120m GBP mixed-use development around Milford Marina in Pembrokeshire comprising 460,000 sq. ft. of residential, retail, restaurants, auditorium, hotels, office and leisure development, which will be developed in four phases around the existing 328-berth marina.\nWithin MHPA’s vision to develop Milford Waterfront as a vibrant new destination and help regenerate Milford Haven, is a redevelopment project to restore and transform the vacant, redundant, semi-derelict Grade II listed Quay Stores, located centrally in the town, adjacent to Milford Waterfront into a multi-use purpose conference & events venue. The proposed end use is a multi-use auditorium with a stage, bar and an aspiration for 400 foldaway seats, with an adjoining small event venue.\nThe project will deliver an anticipated 20 FTE jobs (plus 5 apprenticeships) that will be accessible to a wide cross section of the community.  It is a cornerstone of the wider Milford Waterfront development which will re-energise the town, creating over 600 local jobs and deliver 15.7m GBP GVA annually, as well as creating opportunities for SME growth.\nThis investment will make a lasting difference to the town. Quay Stores is a derelict Grade 2 listed building situated at the hub of the Milford Haven, Hakin and Hubberston communities. These are coastal communities in a rural area with limited access to the social and economic benefits associated with urban hubs – and with clear pockets of deprivation. The development will realign this important community space, creating a more cohesive relationship between the communities, the town centre and the more recent marina and retail areas – alongside the creation of economic growth.\nThe project will deliver transformational change to both Milford Haven and Pembrokeshire. Historically Milford has not benefitted from Pembrokeshire’s tourism industry and Quay Stores will be an important step in realigning the town’s proposition as part of the wider Milford Waterfront development.  The development of a year round multi-use venue will expand on Pembrokeshire’s current ability to attract business events and entertainment with appeal to both residents and visitors. This complements Pembrokeshire’s ambitions to attract new and more diverse audiences, and creates opportunities for SME development in delivering events at the venue. The operation is being delivered in a waterside town with marina access to a magnificent marine leisure destination and it will thus provide a cultural counterbalance to create a wide appeal base. Quay Stores will play an important role in developing the town’s critical mass – to provide the choice demanded by modern destinations and ensure year round appeal.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Operator experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Track record of the successful marketing and selling",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Continued support of and relationships with local business",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "-\tProven relationships with local and national event agencies, venue finders and production companies",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ability to market, sell and deliver pop-up dining concepts to mobilise the regular use of the venue as a dining destination",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Quay Stores, Milford Waterfront, Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Operational Management Agreement",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Port of Milford Haven wishes to develop Milford Waterfront into a vibrant new destination. The Quay Stores development is a project designed to restore and transform the vacant, redundant, semi-derelict Grade II listed Quay Stores, located centrally in the town, adjacent to Milford Waterfront into a multi-use purpose conference & events venue. The proposed end use is a multi-use auditorium with a stage, bar and an aspiration for 400 foldaway seats, with an adjoining small event venue.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12533",
      "name": "Milford Haven Port Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Pembrokeshire",
        "postalCode": "SA73 3ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gorsewood Drive, Milford Haven"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mhpa.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1129",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Trust Port"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Pilotage and Marine Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milford Haven Port Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caroline.thomas@mhpa.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1646696100"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1646696100"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Quay Stores Development - Building for the future",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "description": "(WA Ref:109861)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Apr 2021 · 007967-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007967-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-15T17:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a690",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12533",
    "name": "Milford Haven Port Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:586892-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007967-2021-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a690",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Milford Waterfront is a 120m GBP mixed-use development around Milford Marina in Pembrokeshire comprising 460,000 sq. ft. of residential, retail, restaurants, auditorium, hotels, office and leisure development, which will be developed in four phases around the existing 328-berth marina.\nWithin MHPA’s vision to develop Milford Waterfront as a vibrant new destination and help regenerate Milford Haven, is a redevelopment project to restore and transform the vacant, redundant, semi-derelict Grade II listed Quay Stores, located centrally in the town, adjacent to Milford Waterfront into a multi-use purpose conference & events venue. The proposed end use is a multi-use auditorium with a stage, bar and an aspiration for 400 foldaway seats, with an adjoining small event venue.\nThe project will deliver an anticipated 20 FTE jobs (plus 5 apprenticeships) that will be accessible to a wide cross section of the community.  It is a cornerstone of the wider Milford Waterfront development which will re-energise the town, creating over 600 local jobs and deliver 15.7m GBP GVA annually, as well as creating opportunities for SME growth.\nThis investment will make a lasting difference to the town. Quay Stores is a derelict Grade 2 listed building situated at the hub of the Milford Haven, Hakin and Hubberston communities. These are coastal communities in a rural area with limited access to the social and economic benefits associated with urban hubs – and with clear pockets of deprivation. The development will realign this important community space, creating a more cohesive relationship between the communities, the town centre and the more recent marina and retail areas – alongside the creation of economic growth.\nThe project will deliver transformational change to both Milford Haven and Pembrokeshire. Historically Milford has not benefitted from Pembrokeshire’s tourism industry and Quay Stores will be an important step in realigning the town’s proposition as part of the wider Milford Waterfront development.  The development of a year round multi-use venue will expand on Pembrokeshire’s current ability to attract business events and entertainment with appeal to both residents and visitors. This complements Pembrokeshire’s ambitions to attract new and more diverse audiences, and creates opportunities for SME development in delivering events at the venue. The operation is being delivered in a waterside town with marina access to a magnificent marine leisure destination and it will thus provide a cultural counterbalance to create a wide appeal base. Quay Stores will play an important role in developing the town’s critical mass – to provide the choice demanded by modern destinations and ensure year round appeal.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Operator experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Track record of the successful marketing and selling",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Continued support of and relationships with local business",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "-\tProven relationships with local and national event agencies, venue finders and production companies",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ability to market, sell and deliver pop-up dining concepts to mobilise the regular use of the venue as a dining destination",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Quay Stores, Milford Waterfront, Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Operational Management Agreement",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Port of Milford Haven wishes to develop Milford Waterfront into a vibrant new destination. The Quay Stores development is a project designed to restore and transform the vacant, redundant, semi-derelict Grade II listed Quay Stores, located centrally in the town, adjacent to Milford Waterfront into a multi-use purpose conference & events venue. The proposed end use is a multi-use auditorium with a stage, bar and an aspiration for 400 foldaway seats, with an adjoining small event venue.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12533",
      "name": "Milford Haven Port Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Pembrokeshire",
        "postalCode": "SA73 3ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gorsewood Drive, Milford Haven"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mhpa.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1129",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Trust Port"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Pilotage and Marine Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milford Haven Port Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caroline.thomas@mhpa.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1646696100"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1646696100"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Quay Stores Development - Building for the future",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "description": "(WA Ref:109861)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}