Lot 1
Cadent has a requirement for the provision of insurance brokerage services for operational policies.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: CADENT GAS LIMITED →
Cadent has a requirement for the provision of insurance brokerage services for operational policies.
UK
Cadent has a requirement for the provision of insurance brokerage services for operational policies.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 893 | 5 median · 28.2 average (349 of 893 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (388 of 893 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045806 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034116-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 22 2024 10:53:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 034116-2024 |
| 8 May 2024 | tender | 014713-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034116-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-22T11:53:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045806",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034116-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00210725",
"name": "Aon UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045806",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "5 12 month extensions (60 months total, in 12 month increments)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cadent has a requirement for the provision of insurance brokerage services for operational policies.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Operational Insurance Broker",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cadent has a requirement for the provision of insurance brokerage services for operational policies.",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV79JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ansty Park Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Tomlinson",
"email": "hannah.tomlinson@cadentgas.com",
"telephone": "+44 2476052639"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00210725",
"name": "Aon UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00210725",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Aon UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68875",
"name": "Cadent Gas",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cadent Gas"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034116-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034116-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034116-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-22T11:53:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045806",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034116-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00210725",
"name": "Aon UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045806",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "5 12 month extensions (60 months total, in 12 month increments)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cadent has a requirement for the provision of insurance brokerage services for operational policies.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Operational Insurance Broker",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cadent has a requirement for the provision of insurance brokerage services for operational policies.",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV79JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ansty Park Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Tomlinson",
"email": "hannah.tomlinson@cadentgas.com",
"telephone": "+44 2476052639"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00210725",
"name": "Aon UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00210725",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Aon UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68875",
"name": "Cadent Gas",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cadent Gas"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034116-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034116-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014713-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-08T15:30:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045806",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045806",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend for a further 60 months, in 12 month increments."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to renew for a further 60 months, in 12 month increments."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cadent requires professional services with respect to the design, placement and ongoing servicing of its operational insurance programme. The process will deliver the following:\ncertainty around service and cost; a compliant, cost effective insurance placement; an insurance programme which is aligned to Cadent's risk appetite.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Operational Insurance Broker Tender",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cadent has a requirement for the provision of insurance brokerage services for operational policies.\nPlease send requests to participate in the PQQ for this tender to\nHannah.Tomlinson@cadentgas.com and Emma.Titchen@cadentgas.com. You will then be asked for some details and then be added to the PQQ event on our Ariba system to access the documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-07T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://hannah.tomlinson@cadentgas.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV79JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://hannah.tomlinson@cadentgas.com",
"name": "Hannah Tomlinson",
"email": "hannah.tomlinson@cadentgas.com",
"telephone": "+44 2476052639"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14565",
"name": "Cadent Gas",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cadent Gas"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}