Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cambridge City Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The Council's new operational hub building at 59 Cowley Road, Cambridge, CB4 0DN is nearing completion and furniture, and interior fittings are required to enable it to operate with a full staff complement from 20 October 2025. We are looking to procure items for the two floors of the building to include the offices, meeting rooms, the atrium and kitchen as shown on the plans provided. We encourage advice and suggestions for the interior design and any aesthetic, ergonomic and practical requirements that will enhance the space for the benefit and wellbeing of our staff. Please include options for adaptive furniture and multi-functionality, required by the Equality Act 2010.
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products (39000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 993 | 5 median · 49.6 average (319 of 993 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (339 of 993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 5 | 62 median · 62 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 12 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 106 | 6.5 median · 7 average (4 of 106 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058d20 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050991-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 22 2025 15:08:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050991-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=e10bc486-697f-f011-813a-005056b64545&markSuppliersIncomplete=False |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2025 | tender | 050991-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050991-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T16:08:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d20",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council's new operational hub building at 59 Cowley Road, Cambridge, CB4 0DN is nearing completion and furniture, and interior fittings are required to enable it to operate with a full staff complement from 20 October 2025. We are looking to procure items for the two floors of the building to include the offices, meeting rooms, the atrium and kitchen as shown on the plans provided. We encourage advice and suggestions for the interior design and any aesthetic, ergonomic and practical requirements that will enhance the space for the benefit and wellbeing of our staff. Please include options for adaptive furniture and multi-functionality, required by the Equality Act 2010."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 70%\nPrice - 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Operational Hub Interior Fit Out",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About/",
"description": "https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=e10bc486-697f-f011-813a-005056b64545&markSuppliersIncomplete=False",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-4551",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4551",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "050991-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050991-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T16:08:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council's new operational hub building at 59 Cowley Road, Cambridge, CB4 0DN is nearing completion and furniture, and interior fittings are required to enable it to operate with a full staff complement from 20 October 2025. We are looking to procure items for the two floors of the building to include the offices, meeting rooms, the atrium and kitchen as shown on the plans provided. We encourage advice and suggestions for the interior design and any aesthetic, ergonomic and practical requirements that will enhance the space for the benefit and wellbeing of our staff. Please include options for adaptive furniture and multi-functionality, required by the Equality Act 2010.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=e10bc486-697f-f011-813a-005056b64545&markSuppliersIncomplete=False",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050991-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T16:08:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d20",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council's new operational hub building at 59 Cowley Road, Cambridge, CB4 0DN is nearing completion and furniture, and interior fittings are required to enable it to operate with a full staff complement from 20 October 2025. We are looking to procure items for the two floors of the building to include the offices, meeting rooms, the atrium and kitchen as shown on the plans provided. We encourage advice and suggestions for the interior design and any aesthetic, ergonomic and practical requirements that will enhance the space for the benefit and wellbeing of our staff. Please include options for adaptive furniture and multi-functionality, required by the Equality Act 2010."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 70%\nPrice - 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Operational Hub Interior Fit Out",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About/",
"description": "https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=e10bc486-697f-f011-813a-005056b64545&markSuppliersIncomplete=False",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-4551",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4551",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "050991-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050991-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T16:08:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council's new operational hub building at 59 Cowley Road, Cambridge, CB4 0DN is nearing completion and furniture, and interior fittings are required to enable it to operate with a full staff complement from 20 October 2025. We are looking to procure items for the two floors of the building to include the offices, meeting rooms, the atrium and kitchen as shown on the plans provided. We encourage advice and suggestions for the interior design and any aesthetic, ergonomic and practical requirements that will enhance the space for the benefit and wellbeing of our staff. Please include options for adaptive furniture and multi-functionality, required by the Equality Act 2010.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=e10bc486-697f-f011-813a-005056b64545&markSuppliersIncomplete=False",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}