Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Framework for call off of plant hire, both operated and non operated
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Lifting and handling equipment and parts, Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifting and handling equipment and parts (42400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,096 | 4 median · 67 average (271 of 1,096 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (288 of 1,096 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 280 | 24 median · 251.2 average (62 of 280 with a bid count) | 18.4 average (63 of 280 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 97 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 97 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 97 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05111d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003918-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 16 2026 13:58:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 003918-2026 |
| 18 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 049509-2025 |
| 12 May 2025 | planning | 020545-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003918-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T13:58:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05111d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
},
{
"id": "43000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Operated & Non Operated Plant Hire",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Framework for call off of plant hire, both operated and non operated",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2450000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003918-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003918-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T13:58:07Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003918-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T13:58:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05111d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
},
{
"id": "43000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Operated & Non Operated Plant Hire",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Framework for call off of plant hire, both operated and non operated",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2450000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003918-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003918-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T13:58:07Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049509-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T14:08:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05111d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
},
{
"id": "43000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Operated & Non Operated Plant Hire",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "049509-2025",
"description": "Estimated publishing & contract dates amended"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Framework for call off of plant hire, both operated and non operated",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve McAuley",
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2450000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049509-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049509-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T14:08:24+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020545-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T15:01:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05111d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment"
},
{
"id": "42400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Operated & Non Operated Plant Hire",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Framework for call off of plant hire, both operated and non operated",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve McAuley",
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2450000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020545-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020545-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-12T15:01:35+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}