← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Opentext EDRM Documentum licence and support

Buyer: Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime →

BuyerMayor's Office for Policing and Crime
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Software and support

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Software and support

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,6011 median · 7.9 average (1,129 of 3,601 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,287 of 3,601 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI3401 median · 10.2 average (130 of 340 with a bid count)1.6 average (149 of 340 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award via the Health Trust Europe Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038830-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£331,569

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068d46
Latest release ID038830-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 16:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026award, contract038830-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038830-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T17:05:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038830-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
          "name": "CDW UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d46",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Software and support",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Opentext EDRM Documentum licence and support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Software and support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via the Health Trust Europe Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW12JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard, Victoria Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.met.police.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Kitchen",
        "email": "Lee.G.Kitchen@met.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2071611578-781578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
      "name": "CDW UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02465350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CDW UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103639",
      "name": "Mayors Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayors Office for Policing and Crime"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038830-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 331569,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038830-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038830-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038830-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T17:05:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038830-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
          "name": "CDW UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d46",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Software and support",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Opentext EDRM Documentum licence and support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Software and support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via the Health Trust Europe Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW12JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard, Victoria Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.met.police.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Kitchen",
        "email": "Lee.G.Kitchen@met.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2071611578-781578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
      "name": "CDW UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02465350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CDW UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103639",
      "name": "Mayors Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayors Office for Policing and Crime"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038830-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 331569,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038830-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}