Lot 1
Block release degree course for DE&S employees.
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Provision of block release degree course in Ordnance, Munitions & Explosives
UKL18
Block release degree course for DE&S employees.
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Adult-education services at university level (80430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1.3 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL18 | 21 | 4 median · 10.9 average (11 of 21 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (12 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047bc6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020846-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 08 2024 22:45:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 020846-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020846-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 818000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 818000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-08T23:45:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047bc6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020846-2024-TEST/ENG/0006-1",
"title": "Provision of OME Professional Apprenticeship",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117915",
"name": "University of Wales Trinity St David"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047bc6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Block release degree course for DE&S employees.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Open Standard",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of block release degree course in Ordnance, Munitions & Explosives",
"classification": {
"id": "80430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult-education services at university level"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence intends to award a 5-year contract to the University of Wales Trinity St David (“UWTSD”) for the provision of a block release Ordnance, Munitions & Explosives degree course from August 2024 until July 2029 for Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S) employees. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319), this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons and that the service comes under a Light Touch Regime category listed in Schedule 3. \nDE&S have been sending apprentices to UWTSD on the OME degree course for the last 5 years and is aiming to award a new 5-year contract for DE&S apprentice to continue or start their studies. The course is funded, in the main, by the Apprenticeship Levy, which UWTSD’s course is the only Level 6 course of its type, to qualify for this funding.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anthony Gulliver",
"email": "anthony.gulliver103@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117915",
"name": "University of Wales Trinity St David",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Wales Trinity St David"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020846-2024-TEST/ENG/0006-1",
"title": "Provision of OME Professional Apprenticeship",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020846-2024-TEST/ENG/0006-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020846-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 818000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 818000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-08T23:45:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047bc6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020846-2024-TEST/ENG/0006-1",
"title": "Provision of OME Professional Apprenticeship",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117915",
"name": "University of Wales Trinity St David"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047bc6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Block release degree course for DE&S employees.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Open Standard",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of block release degree course in Ordnance, Munitions & Explosives",
"classification": {
"id": "80430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult-education services at university level"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence intends to award a 5-year contract to the University of Wales Trinity St David (“UWTSD”) for the provision of a block release Ordnance, Munitions & Explosives degree course from August 2024 until July 2029 for Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S) employees. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319), this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons and that the service comes under a Light Touch Regime category listed in Schedule 3. \nDE&S have been sending apprentices to UWTSD on the OME degree course for the last 5 years and is aiming to award a new 5-year contract for DE&S apprentice to continue or start their studies. The course is funded, in the main, by the Apprenticeship Levy, which UWTSD’s course is the only Level 6 course of its type, to qualify for this funding.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anthony Gulliver",
"email": "anthony.gulliver103@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117915",
"name": "University of Wales Trinity St David",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Wales Trinity St David"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020846-2024-TEST/ENG/0006-1",
"title": "Provision of OME Professional Apprenticeship",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020846-2024-TEST/ENG/0006-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}