← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Open Space Maintenance (OSM)

Buyer: Dunbritton Housing Association →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDunbritton Housing Association
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Mar 2026
Value£750,000
Published26 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Open Space Maintenance (OSM) & Associate Works 2026/27 to 2029/30 with the (Option to extend for a further 2 x 12-month periods)

Delivery location

UKM81

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service will consist of the Open Space Maintenance to all open space areas in accordance with the maintenance schedule (Priced Section) on behalf of The Association as part of their Cyclical Maintenance programme 2026/27 to 2029/30, generally to the DHA properties in covering two geographical areas, West Dunbartonshire and Argyle and Bute but may include a wider geographical area in future. The maintenance programme will be provided to ensure that all the annual Open Space Maintenance and Reactive Repair work too hard and soft landscaped areas belonging to the Association. A number of other adhoc items have been included that maybe required across the term of the contract such as maintenance and repairs of slabbing, paving, resurfacing, tarmac repairs, removal of abandoned cars and septic tank emptying, cleaning and maintaining The Association wishes to enter into Measured Term Contract (MTC) with a suitably qualified and experienced contractor in the provision of Open Space Maintenance Services as detailed in the specification in the Contract Documents. The MTC for Open Space Maintenance Services will be for a 3-year period with the option to extend for 2 x single 1-year periods solely at the Associations discretion to a maximum of 5 years. It should be noted that it will be a contractual requirement to ensure that contractors must provide itemised invoices per block address maintained. This must have the full breakdown of all items of works completed and itemised costs. Additional information: See ITT

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
Cost of Service — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 771,1586 median · 21.7 average (419 of 1,158 with a bid count)4 average (438 of 1,158 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM8179 median · 8 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1026 median · 5.3 average (3 of 102 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 102 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065cdc
Latest release ID017239-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 26 2026 11:42:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2026tender017239-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017239-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-26T11:42:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cdc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4891",
    "name": "Dunbritton Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000824903"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cdc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "As required"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x single 1-year periods solely at the Associations discretion to a maximum of 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The service will consist of the Open Space Maintenance to all open space areas in accordance with the maintenance schedule (Priced Section) on behalf of The Association as part of their Cyclical Maintenance programme 2026/27 to 2029/30, generally to the DHA properties in covering two geographical areas, West Dunbartonshire and Argyle and Bute but may include a wider geographical area in future. The maintenance programme will be provided to ensure that all the annual Open Space Maintenance and Reactive Repair work too hard and soft landscaped areas belonging to the Association. A number of other adhoc items have been included that maybe required across the term of the contract such as maintenance and repairs of slabbing, paving, resurfacing, tarmac repairs, removal of abandoned cars and septic tank emptying, cleaning and maintaining\nThe Association wishes to enter into Measured Term Contract (MTC) with a suitably qualified and experienced contractor in the provision of Open Space Maintenance Services as detailed in the specification in the Contract Documents.\nThe MTC for Open Space Maintenance Services will be for a 3-year period with the option to extend for 2 x single 1-year periods solely at the Associations discretion to a maximum of 5 years.\nIt should be noted that it will be a contractual requirement to ensure that contractors must provide itemised invoices per block address maintained. This must have the full breakdown of all items of works completed and itemised costs. Additional information: See ITT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Service",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Areas of work will be West Dunbartonshire and Argyle And Bute"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Open Space Maintenance (OSM)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "As per ITT"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Open Space Maintenance (OSM) & Associate Works\n2026/27 to 2029/30 with the (Option to extend for a further 2 x 12-month periods)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "CoC and KPIs as attached",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See attached ITT - SPD Price  Quality Criteria and Scoring Evaluation - OSM - vFinal"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "See attached ITT - SPD Price  Quality Criteria and Scoring Evaluation - OSM - vFinal"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4891",
      "name": "Dunbritton Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, 32 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishhousingconnections.org/shcc/association.aspx?assoc=1",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14925",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dunbritton Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Paul Sweeney",
        "email": "psweeney@dunbritton.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1389730067",
        "telephone": "+44 1389761486"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2271",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishhousingconnections.org/shcc/association.aspx?assoc=1"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please ensure that you read and understand fully the requirements we have set around the below and that you must complete and return these with your submission\nSPD (and evidence)\nQuality Submission (and supporting documents)\nCommunity Benefits Clause\nPricing Schedule\nCertificate for Tendering\nForm of Tender\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=824903.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSee attached CB Clause for % contribution on MTC - (name of bidder) to be completed and returned.\n(SC Ref:824903)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Feb 2026 · 017239-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "017239-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-26T11:42:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cdc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4891",
    "name": "Dunbritton Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000824903"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cdc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "As required"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x single 1-year periods solely at the Associations discretion to a maximum of 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The service will consist of the Open Space Maintenance to all open space areas in accordance with the maintenance schedule (Priced Section) on behalf of The Association as part of their Cyclical Maintenance programme 2026/27 to 2029/30, generally to the DHA properties in covering two geographical areas, West Dunbartonshire and Argyle and Bute but may include a wider geographical area in future. The maintenance programme will be provided to ensure that all the annual Open Space Maintenance and Reactive Repair work too hard and soft landscaped areas belonging to the Association. A number of other adhoc items have been included that maybe required across the term of the contract such as maintenance and repairs of slabbing, paving, resurfacing, tarmac repairs, removal of abandoned cars and septic tank emptying, cleaning and maintaining\nThe Association wishes to enter into Measured Term Contract (MTC) with a suitably qualified and experienced contractor in the provision of Open Space Maintenance Services as detailed in the specification in the Contract Documents.\nThe MTC for Open Space Maintenance Services will be for a 3-year period with the option to extend for 2 x single 1-year periods solely at the Associations discretion to a maximum of 5 years.\nIt should be noted that it will be a contractual requirement to ensure that contractors must provide itemised invoices per block address maintained. This must have the full breakdown of all items of works completed and itemised costs. Additional information: See ITT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Service",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Areas of work will be West Dunbartonshire and Argyle And Bute"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Open Space Maintenance (OSM)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "As per ITT"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Open Space Maintenance (OSM) & Associate Works\n2026/27 to 2029/30 with the (Option to extend for a further 2 x 12-month periods)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "CoC and KPIs as attached",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See attached ITT - SPD Price  Quality Criteria and Scoring Evaluation - OSM - vFinal"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "See attached ITT - SPD Price  Quality Criteria and Scoring Evaluation - OSM - vFinal"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4891",
      "name": "Dunbritton Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, 32 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishhousingconnections.org/shcc/association.aspx?assoc=1",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14925",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dunbritton Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Paul Sweeney",
        "email": "psweeney@dunbritton.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1389730067",
        "telephone": "+44 1389761486"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2271",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishhousingconnections.org/shcc/association.aspx?assoc=1"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please ensure that you read and understand fully the requirements we have set around the below and that you must complete and return these with your submission\nSPD (and evidence)\nQuality Submission (and supporting documents)\nCommunity Benefits Clause\nPricing Schedule\nCertificate for Tendering\nForm of Tender\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=824903.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSee attached CB Clause for % contribution on MTC - (name of bidder) to be completed and returned.\n(SC Ref:824903)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}