← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerRutherglen & Cambuslang Housing Association Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Mar 2026
ValueValue not published
Published13 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The service will consist of the Open Space Maintenance to all open space areas in accordance with the maintenance schedule (Priced Section)

Delivery location

UKM95

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service will consist of the Open Space Maintenance to all open space areas in accordance with the maintenance schedule (Priced Section) on behalf of The Association as part of their Cyclical Maintenance programme 2026/27 to 2029/30, generally to the RCHA properties in South Lanarkshire but may include a wider geographical area in future. The maintenance programme will be provided to ensure that all the annual Open Space Maintenance and Reactive Repair work to hard and soft landscaped areas belonging to the Association. A number of other adhoc items have been included that maybe required across the term of the contract. The Association wishes to enter into Measured Term Contract (MTC) with a suitably qualified and experienced contractor in the provision of Open Space Maintenance Services as detailed in the specification in the Contract Documents. The MTC for Open Space Maintenance Services will be for a 3-year period with the option to extend for 2 x single 1-year periods solely at the Associations discretion to a maximum of 5 years. It should be noted that it will be a contractual requirement to ensure that contractors must provide itemised invoices per block address maintained. This must have the full breakdown of all items of works completed and itemised costs. Please note that the contract will need to commence the first scheduled cuts WC 13 April 26. Additional information: See attached ITT for all details.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
Cost of Service — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer25 median · 5 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM95403 median · 10.1 average (25 of 40 with a bid count)1.6 average (25 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0653aa
Latest release ID013318-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 13 2026 11:18:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-16T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-03-16T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2026tender013318-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013318-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T11:18:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4958",
    "name": "Rutherglen & Cambuslang Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823648"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653aa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be for a three (3) year period with the option to extend for multiple two (2) single one-year periods solely at the Clients discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The service will consist of the Open Space Maintenance to all open space areas in accordance with the maintenance schedule (Priced Section) on behalf of The Association as part of their Cyclical Maintenance programme 2026/27 to 2029/30, generally to the RCHA properties in South Lanarkshire but may include a wider geographical area in future. The maintenance programme will be provided to ensure that all the annual Open Space Maintenance and Reactive Repair work to hard and soft landscaped areas belonging to the Association. A number of other adhoc items have been included that maybe required across the term of the contract.\nThe Association wishes to enter into Measured Term Contract (MTC) with a suitably qualified and experienced contractor in the provision of Open Space Maintenance Services as detailed in the specification in the Contract Documents.\nThe MTC for Open Space Maintenance Services will be for a 3-year period with the option to extend for 2 x single 1-year periods solely at the Associations discretion to a maximum of 5 years.\nIt should be noted that it will be a contractual requirement to ensure that contractors must provide itemised invoices per block address maintained. This must have the full breakdown of all items of works completed and itemised costs.\nPlease note that the contract will need to commence the first scheduled cuts WC 13 April 26. Additional information: See attached ITT for all details.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Service",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Open Space Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-03-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "All as detailed in the attached \"ITT - SPD Price & Quality Criteria and Scoring Evaluation - OSM - Final\""
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The service will consist of the Open Space Maintenance to all open space areas in accordance with the maintenance schedule (Priced Section)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See attached KPIs and the CoC.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All as detailed in the attached \"ITT - SPD Price & Quality Criteria and Scoring Evaluation - OSM - Final\""
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "All as detailed in the attached \"ITT - SPD Price & Quality Criteria and Scoring Evaluation - OSM - Final\""
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4958",
      "name": "Rutherglen & Cambuslang Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Rutherglen",
        "postalCode": "G73 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aspire Business Centre, 16 Farmeloan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.randcha.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA17003",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rutherglen & Cambuslang Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "maintenance@randcha.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1416474917"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2271",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please ensure that you comprehensively read and understand all the documents in the tender pack.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=823648.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSee attached CB Clause for % contribution on MTC - (name of bidder) and  the CoC.\n(SC Ref:823648)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Feb 2026 · 013318-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "013318-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T11:18:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4958",
    "name": "Rutherglen & Cambuslang Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823648"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653aa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be for a three (3) year period with the option to extend for multiple two (2) single one-year periods solely at the Clients discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The service will consist of the Open Space Maintenance to all open space areas in accordance with the maintenance schedule (Priced Section) on behalf of The Association as part of their Cyclical Maintenance programme 2026/27 to 2029/30, generally to the RCHA properties in South Lanarkshire but may include a wider geographical area in future. The maintenance programme will be provided to ensure that all the annual Open Space Maintenance and Reactive Repair work to hard and soft landscaped areas belonging to the Association. A number of other adhoc items have been included that maybe required across the term of the contract.\nThe Association wishes to enter into Measured Term Contract (MTC) with a suitably qualified and experienced contractor in the provision of Open Space Maintenance Services as detailed in the specification in the Contract Documents.\nThe MTC for Open Space Maintenance Services will be for a 3-year period with the option to extend for 2 x single 1-year periods solely at the Associations discretion to a maximum of 5 years.\nIt should be noted that it will be a contractual requirement to ensure that contractors must provide itemised invoices per block address maintained. This must have the full breakdown of all items of works completed and itemised costs.\nPlease note that the contract will need to commence the first scheduled cuts WC 13 April 26. Additional information: See attached ITT for all details.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Service",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Open Space Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-03-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "All as detailed in the attached \"ITT - SPD Price & Quality Criteria and Scoring Evaluation - OSM - Final\""
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The service will consist of the Open Space Maintenance to all open space areas in accordance with the maintenance schedule (Priced Section)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See attached KPIs and the CoC.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All as detailed in the attached \"ITT - SPD Price & Quality Criteria and Scoring Evaluation - OSM - Final\""
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "All as detailed in the attached \"ITT - SPD Price & Quality Criteria and Scoring Evaluation - OSM - Final\""
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4958",
      "name": "Rutherglen & Cambuslang Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Rutherglen",
        "postalCode": "G73 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aspire Business Centre, 16 Farmeloan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.randcha.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA17003",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rutherglen & Cambuslang Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "maintenance@randcha.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1416474917"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2271",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please ensure that you comprehensively read and understand all the documents in the tender pack.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=823648.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSee attached CB Clause for % contribution on MTC - (name of bidder) and  the CoC.\n(SC Ref:823648)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}