← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Open Space Maintenance - Framework

Buyer: Clydebank Housing Association Limited →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerClydebank Housing Association Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Jan 2024
Value£500,000
Published14 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Open Space Maintenance Framework 2024 – 2028

Delivery location

UKM81

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service is Open Space Maintenance to approximately 20 areas, generally the works will comprise the regular Open Space Maintenance of grassed areas, rough grassed areas, shrub beds, isolated trees and woodland in accordance with a maintenance schedule which will be attached to the main contract documents. The Contract consists of 16 visits between 1st march and 31st October and monthly visits over winter 1st November and 28th February (4 visits). It also includes for 20 visits for gritting works to 4 schemes when weather is recorded to be below 0.5 degrees. Additional information: See attached ITT

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 50%
Cost of Service — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,035 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM81139 median · 8.7 average (7 of 13 with a bid count)3.4 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1999 median · 9.3 average (4 of 199 with a bid count)2.3 average (4 of 199 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f588
Latest release ID036761-2023
Latest release timestampThu Dec 14 2023 11:09:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-22T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-01-22T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Dec 2023tender036761-2023
21 Aug 2023planning024478-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036761-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-14T11:09:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f588",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4883",
    "name": "Clydebank Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000742253"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f588",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be 24 months contract with option of 2 x single year extensions to a maximum of 48 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The service is Open Space Maintenance to approximately 20 areas, generally the works will comprise the regular Open Space Maintenance of grassed areas, rough grassed areas, shrub beds, isolated trees and woodland in accordance with a maintenance schedule which will be attached to the main contract documents.\nThe Contract consists of 16 visits between 1st march and 31st October and monthly visits over winter 1st November and 28th February (4 visits). It also includes for 20 visits for gritting works to 4 schemes when weather is recorded to be below 0.5 degrees. Additional information: See attached ITT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Service",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Open Space Maintenance - Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "As per the \"ITT - SPD & Price Quality Method Statement & Scoring Evaluation - OSM Final\""
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Open Space Maintenance Framework 2024 – 2028",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "KPIs as per the Contract Documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the \"ITT - SPD & Price Quality Method Statement & Scoring Evaluation - OSM Final\""
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "As stated in the \"ITT - SPD & Price Quality Method Statement & Scoring Evaluation - OSM Final\""
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4883",
      "name": "Clydebank Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Clydebank",
        "postalCode": "G81 1BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77-83 Kilbowie Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clydebank-ha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16462",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clydebank Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Jack Devlin",
        "email": "Info@clydebank-ha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1419411044"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2271",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Number of Contractors for the Framework\nThis Framework will have a maximum of 2 providers appointed to the framework. The highest-ranking bidder will not have exclusive rights on any of the works under this framework. The Association reserve the right to award works to 2nd ranked contractor as required. The Association reserve the right to directly award works to the 1st and 2nd ranked contractor as they wish. The Association reserves the right to issues works to any the two (2) successful contractors as they determine is applicable for their needs as though the framework was unranked.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=753261.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAs per the Contract Documents\n(SC Ref:753261)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Dec 2023 · 036761-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "036761-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-14T11:09:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f588",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4883",
    "name": "Clydebank Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000742253"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f588",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be 24 months contract with option of 2 x single year extensions to a maximum of 48 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The service is Open Space Maintenance to approximately 20 areas, generally the works will comprise the regular Open Space Maintenance of grassed areas, rough grassed areas, shrub beds, isolated trees and woodland in accordance with a maintenance schedule which will be attached to the main contract documents.\nThe Contract consists of 16 visits between 1st march and 31st October and monthly visits over winter 1st November and 28th February (4 visits). It also includes for 20 visits for gritting works to 4 schemes when weather is recorded to be below 0.5 degrees. Additional information: See attached ITT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Service",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Open Space Maintenance - Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "As per the \"ITT - SPD & Price Quality Method Statement & Scoring Evaluation - OSM Final\""
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Open Space Maintenance Framework 2024 – 2028",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "KPIs as per the Contract Documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the \"ITT - SPD & Price Quality Method Statement & Scoring Evaluation - OSM Final\""
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "As stated in the \"ITT - SPD & Price Quality Method Statement & Scoring Evaluation - OSM Final\""
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4883",
      "name": "Clydebank Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Clydebank",
        "postalCode": "G81 1BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77-83 Kilbowie Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clydebank-ha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16462",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clydebank Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Jack Devlin",
        "email": "Info@clydebank-ha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1419411044"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2271",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Number of Contractors for the Framework\nThis Framework will have a maximum of 2 providers appointed to the framework. The highest-ranking bidder will not have exclusive rights on any of the works under this framework. The Association reserve the right to award works to 2nd ranked contractor as required. The Association reserve the right to directly award works to the 1st and 2nd ranked contractor as they wish. The Association reserves the right to issues works to any the two (2) successful contractors as they determine is applicable for their needs as though the framework was unranked.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=753261.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAs per the Contract Documents\n(SC Ref:753261)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Aug 2023 · 024478-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "024478-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-21T11:30:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f588",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4883",
    "name": "Clydebank Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000742253"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f588",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Clydebank Housing Association (CHA) are seeking information and feedback from the marketplace on our ideas and thoughts of the Open Space Maintenance Measured Term Contract (MTC) 2023 - 2028 (5 years) or Framework 2023 – 2027 (4 years).\nThe service is Open Space Maintenance to approximately 20 areas, generally the works will comprise the regular Open Space Maintenance of grassed areas, rough grassed areas, shrub beds, isolated trees and woodland in accordance with a maintenance schedule which will be attached to the main contract documents. The Contract consists of 16 visits between 1st march and 31st October and monthly visits over winter 1st November and 28th February (4 visits). It also includes for 20 visits for gritting works to 4 schemes when weather is recorded to be below 0.5 degrees. Additional information: See attached 'OSM - Scope of PIN - Final' and 'PIN - 20 Open Space Areas Details'"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Open Space Maintenance - PIN",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PIN Purpose\nClydebank Housing Association (CHA) are seeking information and feedback from the marketplace on our ideas and thoughts of the Open Space Maintenance Measured Term Contract (MTC) 2023 - 2028 (5 years) or Framework 2023 – 2027 (4 years).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4883",
      "name": "Clydebank Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Clydebank",
        "postalCode": "G81 1BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77-83 Kilbowie Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clydebank-ha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16462",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clydebank Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Devlin",
        "email": "Info@clydebank-ha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1419411044"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Feedback, Thoughts and Comments?\nWe are extremely interested in your views about what we have set out above. We are very keen to investigate the contracting market in locally in the Clydebank and Glasgow area and also Nationally to identify potential interested contractors in this opportunity.\nWe want to take this opportunity to engage with you all and the marketplace and would encourage you all to feedback your thoughts and comments through the PCS questions platform or alternatively via email to our technical and procurement consultant Douglas Gold douglasgold@sky.com. This is your opportunity to be involved in shaping the procurement of this critical service for CHA.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=742253.\n(SC Ref:742253)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}