← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Open RAN Test Equipment

Buyer: Digital Catapult →

BuyerDigital Catapult
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£900,000
Published14 Feb 2025

What is being bought

This document is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) supplier information document for the provision of Open RAN (O-RAN) Test Equipment.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Wireless telecommunications system 32510000

Lot details

Lot 1

Digital Catapult is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to better understand the market’s capability to supply a comprehensive range of test equipment used in the development, certification, and testing of Open RAN (O-RAN) network components, specifically O-RAN Radio Units (O-RUs), Central Units (O-CUs) and Distribution Units (O-DUs) using Multiple-input/multiple-out (MIMO) technology.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Wireless telecommunications system (32510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer135 median · 5.2 average (5 of 13 with a bid count)1.7 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK6055 median · 98.2 average (197 of 605 with a bid count)7.2 average (248 of 605 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1207 median · 7 average (1 of 120 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 120 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04df01
Latest release ID005059-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 14 2025 09:39:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Feb 2025planning005059-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005059-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-14T09:39:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04df01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23069",
    "name": "Digital Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P2025-187",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Digital Catapult is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to better understand the market’s capability to supply a comprehensive range of test equipment used in the development, certification, and testing of Open RAN (O-RAN) network components, specifically O-RAN Radio Units (O-RUs), Central Units (O-CUs) and Distribution Units (O-DUs) using Multiple-input/multiple-out (MIMO) technology."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Digital Catapult, Lond Head Office"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Open RAN Test Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This document is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) supplier information document for the provision of Open RAN (O-RAN) Test Equipment.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23069",
      "name": "Digital Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "101 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.digicatapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA37289",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Telecoms Infrastructure"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Digital Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@digicatapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2038823557"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=233798.\n(MT Ref:233798)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Feb 2025 · 005059-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "005059-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-14T09:39:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04df01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23069",
    "name": "Digital Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P2025-187",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Digital Catapult is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to better understand the market’s capability to supply a comprehensive range of test equipment used in the development, certification, and testing of Open RAN (O-RAN) network components, specifically O-RAN Radio Units (O-RUs), Central Units (O-CUs) and Distribution Units (O-DUs) using Multiple-input/multiple-out (MIMO) technology."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Digital Catapult, Lond Head Office"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Open RAN Test Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This document is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) supplier information document for the provision of Open RAN (O-RAN) Test Equipment.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23069",
      "name": "Digital Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "101 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.digicatapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA37289",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Telecoms Infrastructure"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Digital Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@digicatapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2038823557"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=233798.\n(MT Ref:233798)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}