Lot 1
Supply of CH4 Analysers x 6
Award criteria
price
Buyer: The James Hutton Institute →
Open path CH4 analysers
UKM50
Supply of CH4 Analysers x 6
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Analysers (38434000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM50 | 23 | 2 median · 2.1 average (13 of 23 with a bid count) | 1 average (15 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0344f3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015950-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 10 2022 08:25:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2022 | award, contract | 015950-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015950-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-10T09:25:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0344f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-52878",
"name": "The James Hutton Institute"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190345-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000693098"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "015950-2022-JHI 268-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52879",
"name": "LI-COR Environmental - UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JHI 268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of CH4 Analysers x 6",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The James Hutton Institute\nCraigiebuckler\nAberdeen\nAB15 8QH"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Open Path CH4 Analyser",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Open path CH4 analysers",
"classification": {
"id": "38434000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Methane is a key component of the carbon budget in peatland ecosystems. To measure methane exchange over peatlands we have to use off-grid power sources which limits the instrumentation that can be employed. The LI-7700 is the only instrument on the market that can measure methane exchange at the concentrations we observe and can run on our power systems",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52878",
"name": "The James Hutton Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD2 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Errol Road, Invergowrie"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hutton.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16142",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Charitable status limited by guarantee"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Scientific Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The James Hutton Institute"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Allison Sandilands",
"email": "allison.sandilands@hutton.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 3449285429",
"telephone": "+44 1382568846"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52879",
"name": "LI-COR Environmental - UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "CAMBRIDGE",
"postalCode": "CB4 0WS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St. John's Innovation Centre , Cowley Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LI-COR Environmental - UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7534848432"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52880",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015950-2022-JHI 268-1",
"value": {
"amount": 249235.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015950-2022-JHI 268-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:695181)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015950-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-10T09:25:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0344f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-52878",
"name": "The James Hutton Institute"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190345-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000693098"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "015950-2022-JHI 268-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52879",
"name": "LI-COR Environmental - UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JHI 268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of CH4 Analysers x 6",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The James Hutton Institute\nCraigiebuckler\nAberdeen\nAB15 8QH"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Open Path CH4 Analyser",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Open path CH4 analysers",
"classification": {
"id": "38434000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Methane is a key component of the carbon budget in peatland ecosystems. To measure methane exchange over peatlands we have to use off-grid power sources which limits the instrumentation that can be employed. The LI-7700 is the only instrument on the market that can measure methane exchange at the concentrations we observe and can run on our power systems",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52878",
"name": "The James Hutton Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD2 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Errol Road, Invergowrie"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hutton.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16142",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Charitable status limited by guarantee"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Scientific Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The James Hutton Institute"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Allison Sandilands",
"email": "allison.sandilands@hutton.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 3449285429",
"telephone": "+44 1382568846"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52879",
"name": "LI-COR Environmental - UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "CAMBRIDGE",
"postalCode": "CB4 0WS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St. John's Innovation Centre , Cowley Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LI-COR Environmental - UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7534848432"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52880",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015950-2022-JHI 268-1",
"value": {
"amount": 249235.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015950-2022-JHI 268-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:695181)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}