Lot 1
housing management software
Award criteria
price
Buyer: London Borough of Havering →
Housing management software
UK
housing management software
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,056 | 1 median · 6 average (990 of 3,056 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,106 of 3,056 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 799 | 1 median · 9 average (228 of 799 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (265 of 799 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069c52 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045935-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 19 2026 17:00:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | award, contract | 045935-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045935-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-19T18:00:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144212",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "045935-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03341304",
"name": "MRI Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c52",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "housing management software",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Open Housing Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Housing management software",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract for the existing Housing IT system, Open Housing, expires on 31st March 2026. The winning bidder's typical project plan has estimated that a period of three years is\nallocated to allow for the system to be fully implemented. To support the Housing service delivery during this period, it will be necessary to continue to use Open Housing.\nThe contract will allow enough time for data migration, implementation and legacy data storage to be organised until the replacement system is live.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144212",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM14GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Havering Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Havering",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Omobolaji Oladokun",
"email": "omobolaji.oladokun@havering.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03341304",
"name": "MRI Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 8EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 King Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03341304",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MRI Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182015",
"name": "Havering Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Havering Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "045935-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 487000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045935-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045935-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-19T18:00:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144212",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "045935-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03341304",
"name": "MRI Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c52",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "housing management software",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Open Housing Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Housing management software",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract for the existing Housing IT system, Open Housing, expires on 31st March 2026. The winning bidder's typical project plan has estimated that a period of three years is\nallocated to allow for the system to be fully implemented. To support the Housing service delivery during this period, it will be necessary to continue to use Open Housing.\nThe contract will allow enough time for data migration, implementation and legacy data storage to be organised until the replacement system is live.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144212",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM14GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Havering Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Havering",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Omobolaji Oladokun",
"email": "omobolaji.oladokun@havering.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03341304",
"name": "MRI Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 8EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 King Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03341304",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MRI Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182015",
"name": "Havering Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Havering Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "045935-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 487000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045935-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}