← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The requirement is for the continued provision of the Network Rail Open Data (NROD) service, including hosting, processing, and management of the NROD platform and publishing of datasets into the Rail Data Marketplace (RDM). The supplier must provide production and development environments, process operational and infrastructure datasets for up to 1,000 users, and deliver a managed service covering incident management, proactive monitoring, quarterly releases, service reporting, and support under defined SLAs. The service is supplied by CACI Limited as a fixed‑price, time‑limited managed service, with no change in scope or functional delivery from the existing live service.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
SupplierCACI Limited
Value£866,578
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 30 Apr 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066d38
Latest release ID033269-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 13 2026 12:20:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2026award, contract033269-2026
18 Mar 2026award, contract024469-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033269-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T13:20:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72317000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data storage services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 866578,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1039893.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033269-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033269-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-13T13:20:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01649776",
          "name": "CACI Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Open Data Feed",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the continued provision of the Network Rail Open Data (NROD) service, including hosting, processing, and management of the NROD platform and publishing of datasets into the Rail Data Marketplace (RDM). The supplier must provide production and development environments, process operational and infrastructure datasets for up to 1,000 users, and deliver a managed service covering incident management, proactive monitoring, quarterly releases, service reporting, and support under defined SLAs. The service is supplied by CACI Limited as a fixed‑price, time‑limited managed service, with no change in scope or functional delivery from the existing live service.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "victoria.rampton@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01649776",
      "name": "CACI Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kensington Village",
        "postalCode": "W14 8TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caci House, Avonmore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01649776",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@caci.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Apr 2026 · 033269-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033269-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T13:20:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72317000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data storage services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 866578,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1039893.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033269-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033269-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-13T13:20:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01649776",
          "name": "CACI Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Open Data Feed",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the continued provision of the Network Rail Open Data (NROD) service, including hosting, processing, and management of the NROD platform and publishing of datasets into the Rail Data Marketplace (RDM). The supplier must provide production and development environments, process operational and infrastructure datasets for up to 1,000 users, and deliver a managed service covering incident management, proactive monitoring, quarterly releases, service reporting, and support under defined SLAs. The service is supplied by CACI Limited as a fixed‑price, time‑limited managed service, with no change in scope or functional delivery from the existing live service.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "victoria.rampton@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01649776",
      "name": "CACI Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kensington Village",
        "postalCode": "W14 8TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caci House, Avonmore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01649776",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@caci.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Mar 2026 · 024469-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024469-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T11:11:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72317000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data storage services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 866578,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1039893.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024469-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024469-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T11:11:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01649776",
          "name": "CACI Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Open Data Feed",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the continued provision of the Network Rail Open Data (NROD) service, including hosting, processing, and management of the NROD platform and publishing of datasets into the Rail Data Marketplace (RDM). The supplier must provide production and development environments, process operational and infrastructure datasets for up to 1,000 users, and deliver a managed service covering incident management, proactive monitoring, quarterly releases, service reporting, and support under defined SLAs. The service is supplied by CACI Limited as a fixed‑price, time‑limited managed service, with no change in scope or functional delivery from the existing live service.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 due to exclusive intellectual property ownership and the absence of any reasonable alternative solution without disproportionate cost or operational risk",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "victoria.rampton@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01649776",
      "name": "CACI Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kensington Village",
        "postalCode": "W14 8TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caci House, Avonmore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01649776",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@caci.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}