Lot 1
Floating Pontoon constructed from modular blocks
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Floating pontoon for the US Navy
UK
Floating Pontoon constructed from modular blocks
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Floating dock (34955000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,050 | 4 median · 58.9 average (374 of 1,050 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (435 of 1,050 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03612f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030699-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 31 2022 15:08:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2022 | award, contract | 030699-2022 |
| 20 Sept 2022 | tenderUpdate | 026288-2022 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | tender | 023172-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030699-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-31T15:08:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03612f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030699-2022-704874450-1",
"title": "Floating Pontoon",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67169",
"name": "NTMC Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03612f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Floating Pontoon constructed from modular blocks",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Open competition",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Floating pontoon for the US Navy",
"classification": {
"id": "34955000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floating dock"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67169",
"name": "NTMC Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Saltash",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NTMC Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030699-2022-704874450-1",
"title": "Floating Pontoon",
"value": {
"amount": 121744,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030699-2022-704874450-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030699-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-31T15:08:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03612f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030699-2022-704874450-1",
"title": "Floating Pontoon",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67169",
"name": "NTMC Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03612f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Floating Pontoon constructed from modular blocks",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Open competition",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Floating pontoon for the US Navy",
"classification": {
"id": "34955000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floating dock"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67169",
"name": "NTMC Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Saltash",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NTMC Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030699-2022-704874450-1",
"title": "Floating Pontoon",
"value": {
"amount": 121744,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030699-2022-704874450-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026288-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-09-20T17:25:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03612f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03612f",
"title": "FLOATING PONTOON IN SUPPORT OF US SOCAF IN GHANA",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "ITT extended",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "iv"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-09-23T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-09-20T10:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "FLOATING PONTOON IN SUPPORT OF US SOCAF IN GHANA",
"classification": {
"id": "34955000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floating dock"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023172-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-08-19T16:22:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03612f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03612f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "To provide price against 4 options of what supplier is able to fulfil"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Floating Pontoon for US Navy in Ghana",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "GH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FLOATING PONTOON IN SUPPORT OF US SOCAF IN GHANA",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-09-20T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-09-20T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Floating pontoon constructed from blocks",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-20T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34955000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floating dock"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}