← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Open Banking (Request for Information)

Buyer: LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED →

BuyerLONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED
Statusplanned
Deadline18 Dec 2024
ValueValue not published
Published18 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The train companies operated by DOHL - The DFT holding company for government controlled Train Operating Companies (TOCS), are committed to delivering the best experience for their customers, including providing a wide range of payment options when purchasing tickets. The DOHL TOCs intend to add open banking - pay by bank as a payment type for web and app channels, enabling customers to pay for tickets and other services using an instant authorised bank transfer through their banking app. Different TOCs use a range of web and products, some bespoke, and other, white labelled SaaS platforms offered by third party vendors. TOCs currently offer a range of online payment options, including Credit and Debit Card, PayPal, incorporating Pay in Three, Apple and Google Pay. Open Banking will sit alongside these options, using a dedicated Call to Action button. Please note that purchasing rail tickets is not as straightforward as some other purchase models, and it will be necessary to store a reservation ID alongside the more usual fields. A high level process map for a typical Ticket Issuing System is included in this PIN for reference. Integration is envisaged to be through existing payment service APIs and integration offered by the Ticket Issuing System. Refunds are a common occurrence, due to customers changing their plans, delays and cancellations. An automated process is used to make refunds, and where a customer has paid through open banking, this must be available as an automated refund channel. In some cases, a refund team may make manual refunds, and this should also be an option through the open banking provision.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data services 72300000Banking services 66110000

Lot details

Lot 1

The DOHL TOCs intend to tender either jointly or individually, using a set of common requirements and volumetric pricing structure, for the provision of Open Banking through the Government DPS RM6301 Framework. Potential suppliers are advised that they will need to join this framework to be able to tender. This PIN is being issued to allow time for potential suppliers to complete the formalities to join the framework. Additional information: Our intention is to issue the tender for provision initially to one Train Operating Company - LNER. The following services will be included: 1. Open Banking payment service when paying for tickets and associated services through the existing TOC's App / website, including white label products, using volumetric pricing 2. Open Banking refund service, triggered through our automated refund service, and manually where required OR Each TOC will issue their own tender within an agreed timescale, but will align requirements across the tenders, along with a common agreed pricing structure using combined volumetric pricing. 1. Open Banking payment service when paying for tickets and associated services through the existing TOC's App / website, including white label products 2. Open Banking refund service, triggered through our automated refund service, and manually where required Interested suppliers are requested to complete the questionnaire at https://forms.microsoft.com/e/iSAQFjsRYc to give initial insights to help us shape the procurement.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b753
Latest release ID037201-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 18 2024 13:48:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-12-18
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2024planning037201-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037201-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-18T13:48:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b753",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
    "name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b753",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The DOHL TOCs intend to tender either jointly or individually, using a set of common requirements and volumetric pricing structure, for the provision of Open Banking through the Government DPS RM6301 Framework. \nPotential suppliers are advised that they will need to join this framework to be able to tender.\n This PIN is being issued to allow time for potential suppliers to complete the formalities to join the framework. Additional information: Our intention is to issue the tender for provision initially to one Train Operating Company - LNER. The following services will be included:\n1.\tOpen Banking payment service when paying for tickets and associated services through the existing TOC's App / website, including white label products, using volumetric pricing\n2.\tOpen Banking refund service, triggered through our automated refund service, and manually where required\nOR\nEach TOC will issue their own tender within an agreed timescale, but will align requirements across the tenders, along with a common agreed pricing structure using combined volumetric pricing.\n1.\tOpen Banking payment service when paying for tickets and associated services through the existing TOC's App / website, including white label products\n2.\tOpen Banking refund service, triggered through our automated refund service, and manually where required\nInterested suppliers  are requested to complete the questionnaire at https://forms.microsoft.com/e/iSAQFjsRYc  to give initial insights to help us shape the procurement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Open Banking (Request for Information)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The train companies operated by DOHL - The DFT holding company for government controlled Train Operating Companies (TOCS), are committed to delivering the best experience for their customers, including providing a wide range of payment options when purchasing tickets.\nThe DOHL TOCs intend to add open banking - pay by bank as a payment type for web and app channels, enabling customers to pay for tickets and other services using an instant authorised bank transfer through their banking app. \nDifferent TOCs use a range of web and products, some bespoke, and other, white labelled SaaS platforms offered by third party vendors. TOCs currently offer a range of online payment options, including Credit and Debit Card, PayPal, incorporating Pay in Three, Apple and Google Pay. Open Banking will sit alongside these options, using a dedicated Call to Action button.\nPlease note that purchasing rail tickets is not as straightforward as some other purchase models, and it will be necessary to store a reservation ID alongside the more usual fields. \nA high level process map for a typical Ticket Issuing System is included in this PIN for reference. Integration is envisaged to be through existing payment service APIs and integration offered by the Ticket Issuing System.\nRefunds are a common occurrence, due to customers changing their plans, delays and cancellations. An automated process is used to make refunds, and where a customer has paid through open banking, this must be available as an automated refund channel.\n In some cases, a refund team may make manual refunds, and this should also be an option through the open banking provision.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-18"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://forms.microsoft.com/e/iSAQFjsRYc",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
      "name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO16GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lner.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04659712",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anke Tymens",
        "email": "procurement@lner.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested suppliers are requested to complete the questionnaire at https://forms.microsoft.com/e/iSAQFjsRYc  to give initial insights.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Nov 2024 · 037201-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "037201-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-18T13:48:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b753",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
    "name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b753",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The DOHL TOCs intend to tender either jointly or individually, using a set of common requirements and volumetric pricing structure, for the provision of Open Banking through the Government DPS RM6301 Framework. \nPotential suppliers are advised that they will need to join this framework to be able to tender.\n This PIN is being issued to allow time for potential suppliers to complete the formalities to join the framework. Additional information: Our intention is to issue the tender for provision initially to one Train Operating Company - LNER. The following services will be included:\n1.\tOpen Banking payment service when paying for tickets and associated services through the existing TOC's App / website, including white label products, using volumetric pricing\n2.\tOpen Banking refund service, triggered through our automated refund service, and manually where required\nOR\nEach TOC will issue their own tender within an agreed timescale, but will align requirements across the tenders, along with a common agreed pricing structure using combined volumetric pricing.\n1.\tOpen Banking payment service when paying for tickets and associated services through the existing TOC's App / website, including white label products\n2.\tOpen Banking refund service, triggered through our automated refund service, and manually where required\nInterested suppliers  are requested to complete the questionnaire at https://forms.microsoft.com/e/iSAQFjsRYc  to give initial insights to help us shape the procurement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Open Banking (Request for Information)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The train companies operated by DOHL - The DFT holding company for government controlled Train Operating Companies (TOCS), are committed to delivering the best experience for their customers, including providing a wide range of payment options when purchasing tickets.\nThe DOHL TOCs intend to add open banking - pay by bank as a payment type for web and app channels, enabling customers to pay for tickets and other services using an instant authorised bank transfer through their banking app. \nDifferent TOCs use a range of web and products, some bespoke, and other, white labelled SaaS platforms offered by third party vendors. TOCs currently offer a range of online payment options, including Credit and Debit Card, PayPal, incorporating Pay in Three, Apple and Google Pay. Open Banking will sit alongside these options, using a dedicated Call to Action button.\nPlease note that purchasing rail tickets is not as straightforward as some other purchase models, and it will be necessary to store a reservation ID alongside the more usual fields. \nA high level process map for a typical Ticket Issuing System is included in this PIN for reference. Integration is envisaged to be through existing payment service APIs and integration offered by the Ticket Issuing System.\nRefunds are a common occurrence, due to customers changing their plans, delays and cancellations. An automated process is used to make refunds, and where a customer has paid through open banking, this must be available as an automated refund channel.\n In some cases, a refund team may make manual refunds, and this should also be an option through the open banking provision.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-18"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://forms.microsoft.com/e/iSAQFjsRYc",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
      "name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO16GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lner.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04659712",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anke Tymens",
        "email": "procurement@lner.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested suppliers are requested to complete the questionnaire at https://forms.microsoft.com/e/iSAQFjsRYc  to give initial insights.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}