Lot 1
Direct award to Jisc under a single waiver notification
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Nottingham College →
Award of a contract for the provision of a Jisc OpenAthens subscription and associated authentication services. The contract enables secure, single sign-on access to subscribed electronic resources, databases, journals, e-books, and digital content for authorised users. The service includes ongoing support, administration, and maintenance to ensure reliable access management and compliance with organisational information access requirements.
UK
Direct award to Jisc under a single waiver notification
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,446 | 1 median · 6.2 average (1,146 of 3,446 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,310 of 3,446 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 905 | 1 median · 9.9 average (267 of 905 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (314 of 905 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cc8a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067095-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 16 2026 09:26:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067095-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067095-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-16T10:26:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004577",
"name": "Nottingham College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067095-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "Jisc Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc8a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award to Jisc under a single waiver notification",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Open Athens",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of a contract for the provision of a Jisc OpenAthens subscription and associated authentication services. The contract enables secure, single sign-on access to subscribed electronic resources, databases, journals, e-books, and digital content for authorised users. The service includes ongoing support, administration, and maintenance to ensure reliable access management and compliance with organisational information access requirements.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Jisc is the sole provider of the OpenAthens authentication service and holds the exclusive rights to supply, maintain, and support the platform. No alternative suppliers are authorised to provide the service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004577",
"name": "Nottingham College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG17HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hub, 111 Canal Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcollege.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10004577",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "Nottingham College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Walters",
"email": "Sarah.Walters@nottinghamcollege.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158842209"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05747339",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Jisc Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184549",
"name": "The Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Review Body"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067095-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067095-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067095-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-16T10:26:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004577",
"name": "Nottingham College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067095-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "Jisc Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc8a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award to Jisc under a single waiver notification",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Open Athens",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of a contract for the provision of a Jisc OpenAthens subscription and associated authentication services. The contract enables secure, single sign-on access to subscribed electronic resources, databases, journals, e-books, and digital content for authorised users. The service includes ongoing support, administration, and maintenance to ensure reliable access management and compliance with organisational information access requirements.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Jisc is the sole provider of the OpenAthens authentication service and holds the exclusive rights to supply, maintain, and support the platform. No alternative suppliers are authorised to provide the service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004577",
"name": "Nottingham College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG17HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hub, 111 Canal Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcollege.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10004577",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "Nottingham College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Walters",
"email": "Sarah.Walters@nottinghamcollege.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158842209"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05747339",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Jisc Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184549",
"name": "The Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Review Body"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067095-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067095-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}