← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Open Access and Detached Youth Work

Buyer: The Borough Council of Calderdale →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Borough Council of Calderdale
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Aug 2023
Value£642,500
Published24 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The Borough Council of Calderdale invites you to submit a Tender for Open Access and Detached Youth Work in Calderdale. The service aims are: 1. To build the resilience and well-being of young people in Calderdale. 2. To support young people to explore their values, beliefs, ideas and issues 3. To enable young people to develop their voice, influence and place in society 4. To build the confidence and skills of young people to realise their full potential. 5. To provide space for young people to meet friends, socialise and have fun. The Open Access and Detached Youth Work will be available for young people aged 13 – 19 (25 if SEND). Open Access provision - based in local, accessible premises is required initially in o Park Ward (Halifax) o Rastrick o Illingworth / Mixenden o Ovenden. The provider may need to expand delivery or change the locations of delivery during the contact term Detached/Street based youth work is required in o Brighouse o Elland

Delivery location

UKE44

Categories

Social work services 85310000Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Borough Council of Calderdale invites you to submit a Tender for Open Access and Detached Youth Work in Calderdale. The service aims are: 1. To build the resilience and well-being of young people in Calderdale. 2. To support young people to explore their values, beliefs, ideas and issues 3. To enable young people to develop their voice, influence and place in society 4. To build the confidence and skills of young people to realise their full potential. 5. To provide space for young people to meet friends, socialise and have fun. The Open Access and Detached Youth Work will be available for young people aged 13 – 19 (25 if SEND). Open Access provision - based in local, accessible premises is required initially in o Park Ward (Halifax) o Rastrick o Illingworth / Mixenden o Ovenden. The provider may need to expand delivery or change the locations of delivery during the contact term Detached/Street based youth work is required in o Brighouse o Elland. It is anticipated that the Contract will commence on the 8thJanuary 2024 for a period of 3 years up to and including 7th January 2027 with an option to extend by two further periods of up to 12 months each. The option to extend will be at the discretion of the Council. Tenderers are referred to the Specification for full details of the requirements for the Service.

Statusactive
Value£642,500
Contract periodFrom 8 Jan 2024 to 7 Jan 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services (85310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer353.5 median · 87.9 average (20 of 35 with a bid count)2.9 average (20 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE441755 median · 307 average (92 of 175 with a bid count)6.8 average (112 of 175 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1942 median · 3.6 average (20 of 1,194 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 1,194 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£418,010 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £642,500.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e499
Latest release ID021249-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 24 2023 09:51:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-08-23T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-08-23T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=69582&B=UK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£642,500
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2023tender021249-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021249-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-24T10:51:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e499",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36462",
    "name": "The Borough Council of Calderdale"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e499",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 642500,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will be for an initial period of 3 years with the option to extend by two further periods of up to 12 months each (exercisable at the discretion of the Council)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Borough Council of Calderdale invites you to submit a Tender for Open Access and Detached Youth Work in Calderdale.\nThe service aims are: 1. To build the resilience and well-being of young people in Calderdale. 2. To support young people to explore their values, beliefs, ideas and issues 3. To enable young people to develop their voice, influence and place in society 4. To build the confidence and skills of young people to realise their full potential. 5. To provide space for young people to meet friends, socialise and have fun.\nThe Open Access and Detached Youth Work will be available for young people aged 13 – 19 (25 if SEND).  Open Access provision - based in local, accessible premises is required initially in  o Park Ward (Halifax) o Rastrick o Illingworth / Mixenden  o Ovenden. The provider may need to expand delivery or change the locations of delivery during the contact term  Detached/Street based youth work is required in  o Brighouse o Elland.\nIt is anticipated that the Contract will commence on the 8thJanuary 2024  for a period of 3 years up to and including 7th January 2027 with an option to extend by two further periods of up to 12 months each. The option to extend will be at the discretion of the Council.\nTenderers are referred to the Specification for full details of the requirements for the Service.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-07T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-01-08T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Open Access and Detached Youth Work",
    "value": {
      "amount": 642500,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of Calderdale invites you to submit a Tender for Open Access and Detached Youth Work in Calderdale.\nThe service aims are: 1. To build the resilience and well-being of young people in Calderdale. 2. To support young people to explore their values, beliefs, ideas and issues 3. To enable young people to develop their voice, influence and place in society 4. To build the confidence and skills of young people to realise their full potential. 5. To provide space for young people to meet friends, socialise and have fun.\nThe Open Access and Detached Youth Work will be available for young people aged 13 – 19 (25 if SEND).  Open Access provision - based in local, accessible premises is required initially in  o Park Ward (Halifax) o Rastrick o Illingworth / Mixenden  o Ovenden. The provider may need to expand delivery or change the locations of delivery during the contact term  Detached/Street based youth work is required in  o Brighouse o Elland",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=69582&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36462",
      "name": "The Borough Council of Calderdale",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.calderdale.gov.uk/v2",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103251",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "184 3147 61",
        "legalName": "The Borough Council of Calderdale"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=69582&B=UK",
        "name": "Bob Farr",
        "email": "bob.farr@calderdale.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1422393818"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15830",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tcc.issue@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079476112"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2023 · 021249-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "021249-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-24T10:51:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e499",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36462",
    "name": "The Borough Council of Calderdale"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e499",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 642500,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will be for an initial period of 3 years with the option to extend by two further periods of up to 12 months each (exercisable at the discretion of the Council)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Borough Council of Calderdale invites you to submit a Tender for Open Access and Detached Youth Work in Calderdale.\nThe service aims are: 1. To build the resilience and well-being of young people in Calderdale. 2. To support young people to explore their values, beliefs, ideas and issues 3. To enable young people to develop their voice, influence and place in society 4. To build the confidence and skills of young people to realise their full potential. 5. To provide space for young people to meet friends, socialise and have fun.\nThe Open Access and Detached Youth Work will be available for young people aged 13 – 19 (25 if SEND).  Open Access provision - based in local, accessible premises is required initially in  o Park Ward (Halifax) o Rastrick o Illingworth / Mixenden  o Ovenden. The provider may need to expand delivery or change the locations of delivery during the contact term  Detached/Street based youth work is required in  o Brighouse o Elland.\nIt is anticipated that the Contract will commence on the 8thJanuary 2024  for a period of 3 years up to and including 7th January 2027 with an option to extend by two further periods of up to 12 months each. The option to extend will be at the discretion of the Council.\nTenderers are referred to the Specification for full details of the requirements for the Service.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-07T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-01-08T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Open Access and Detached Youth Work",
    "value": {
      "amount": 642500,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of Calderdale invites you to submit a Tender for Open Access and Detached Youth Work in Calderdale.\nThe service aims are: 1. To build the resilience and well-being of young people in Calderdale. 2. To support young people to explore their values, beliefs, ideas and issues 3. To enable young people to develop their voice, influence and place in society 4. To build the confidence and skills of young people to realise their full potential. 5. To provide space for young people to meet friends, socialise and have fun.\nThe Open Access and Detached Youth Work will be available for young people aged 13 – 19 (25 if SEND).  Open Access provision - based in local, accessible premises is required initially in  o Park Ward (Halifax) o Rastrick o Illingworth / Mixenden  o Ovenden. The provider may need to expand delivery or change the locations of delivery during the contact term  Detached/Street based youth work is required in  o Brighouse o Elland",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=69582&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36462",
      "name": "The Borough Council of Calderdale",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.calderdale.gov.uk/v2",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103251",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "184 3147 61",
        "legalName": "The Borough Council of Calderdale"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=69582&B=UK",
        "name": "Bob Farr",
        "email": "bob.farr@calderdale.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1422393818"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15830",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tcc.issue@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079476112"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}