Lot 1
Scanning electron microscope and 5 years maintenance and support for 1710 NAS
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform
Scanning electron microscope and 5 years maintenance and support for 1710 NAS
UK
Scanning electron microscope and 5 years maintenance and support for 1710 NAS
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Scanning electron microscopes (38511100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 3 median · 2.6 average (5 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 780 | 3 median · 35.4 average (296 of 780 with a bid count) | 5 average (360 of 780 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 256 | 3 median · 4 average (3 of 256 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 256 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03cf2c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014841-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 24 2023 15:24:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-06-19T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-06-19T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.contracts.mod.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £370,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 May 2023 | tender | 014841-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014841-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-24T16:24:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf2c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 370000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maintenance"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Scanning electron microscope and 5 years maintenance and support for 1710 NAS",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Open above threshold",
"value": {
"amount": 370000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-19T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-19T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Scanning electron microscope and 5 years maintenance and support for 1710 NAS",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-19T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning electron microscopes"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014841-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-24T16:24:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf2c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 370000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maintenance"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Scanning electron microscope and 5 years maintenance and support for 1710 NAS",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Open above threshold",
"value": {
"amount": 370000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-19T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-19T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Scanning electron microscope and 5 years maintenance and support for 1710 NAS",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-19T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning electron microscopes"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}