← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

OPA/T786 Demolition of BFI 3 at RNAS Yeovilton

Buyer: Oil and Pipelines Agency →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerOil and Pipelines Agency
StatusClosed
Deadline15 May 2026
Value£1,000,000
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

To carry out demolition of BFI 3 at RNAS Yeovilton to resolve legacy environmental issues and prepare the site for future redevelopment. This project involves the complete removal of above-ground and below-ground infrastructure. The end goal is to restore the site to a safe, uncontaminated, and maintainable condition All activities must comply with applicable legislation and standards. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://opa.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Gosport:-Building-demolition-and-wrecking-work-and-earthmoving-work./929V53978J To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://opa.delta-esourcing.com/respond/929V53978J

Delivery location

UKK, GB · UKK2, GB

Categories

Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work 45110000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000
Contract periodFrom 30 Jun 2026 to 13 Nov 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Combined Technical — 15 questions
HSEQ — 12 questions
Social Value — 5 questions
Commercial — 10 questions
Commercial — 1 mandatory pass
Price — Price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work (45110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4510,6484 median · 26 average (2,824 of 10,648 with a bid count)3.7 average (3,104 of 10,648 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK7774 median · 61.1 average (146 of 777 with a bid count)6.9 average (158 of 777 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7915 median · 6.3 average (3 of 791 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 791 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067c25
Latest release ID031057-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 14:37:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031057-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-15T18:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026tender031057-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031057-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T15:37:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWDV-1537-QRDV",
    "name": "Oil and Pipelines Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPA/T786",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Combined Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15 questions"
            },
            {
              "name": "HSEQ",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12 questions"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5 questions"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10 questions"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "1 mandatory pass"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Weighted Value for Money 50% Price, 50% Non Price (20% Technical,  20% HESQ,  5% Social Value,  5% Commercial)"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-13T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OPA/T786 Demolition of BFI 3 at RNAS Yeovilton",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "031057-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031057-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-02T15:37:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Targeted specialised demolition contractors"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "To carry out demolition of BFI 3 at RNAS Yeovilton to resolve legacy environmental issues and prepare the site for future redevelopment. This project involves the complete removal of above-ground and below-ground infrastructure. The end goal is to restore the site to a safe, uncontaminated, and maintainable condition All activities must comply with applicable legislation and standards.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://opa.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Gosport:-Building-demolition-and-wrecking-work-and-earthmoving-work./929V53978J\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://opa.delta-esourcing.com/respond/929V53978J",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-15T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWDV-1537-QRDV",
      "name": "Oil and Pipelines Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gosport",
        "postalCode": "PO12 1AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "OPA, St. Georges House,, Royal Clarence Yard,, Weevil Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWDV-1537-QRDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Annie Murray",
        "email": "Annie.Murray@opa.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07891 710312"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 031057-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "031057-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T15:37:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWDV-1537-QRDV",
    "name": "Oil and Pipelines Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPA/T786",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Combined Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15 questions"
            },
            {
              "name": "HSEQ",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12 questions"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5 questions"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10 questions"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "1 mandatory pass"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Weighted Value for Money 50% Price, 50% Non Price (20% Technical,  20% HESQ,  5% Social Value,  5% Commercial)"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-13T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OPA/T786 Demolition of BFI 3 at RNAS Yeovilton",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "031057-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031057-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-02T15:37:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Targeted specialised demolition contractors"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "To carry out demolition of BFI 3 at RNAS Yeovilton to resolve legacy environmental issues and prepare the site for future redevelopment. This project involves the complete removal of above-ground and below-ground infrastructure. The end goal is to restore the site to a safe, uncontaminated, and maintainable condition All activities must comply with applicable legislation and standards.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://opa.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Gosport:-Building-demolition-and-wrecking-work-and-earthmoving-work./929V53978J\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://opa.delta-esourcing.com/respond/929V53978J",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-15T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWDV-1537-QRDV",
      "name": "Oil and Pipelines Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gosport",
        "postalCode": "PO12 1AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "OPA, St. Georges House,, Royal Clarence Yard,, Weevil Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWDV-1537-QRDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Annie Murray",
        "email": "Annie.Murray@opa.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07891 710312"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}