← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Online statistical & publishing platform

Buyer: Department for Work & Pensions →

BuyerDepartment for Work & Pensions
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£900,000
Published24 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Online statistical & publishing platform - market engagement

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 12 Mar 2026 to 11 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,8391 median · 11 average (1,665 of 4,839 with a bid count)1.8 average (1,957 of 4,839 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2984 median · 5 average (5 of 298 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 298 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Market-wide engagement to ascertain suitable vendors. Please log -in / sign up to Atamis to see contract reference C8430. This is the Object through which we will be conducting the market engagement. https://dwp2.my.site.com/s/Welcomeengagement30 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d366
Latest release ID068198-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 24 2025 12:13:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Oct 2025planning068198-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068198-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T13:13:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d366",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d366",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-11T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online statistical & publishing platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1080000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Online statistical & publishing platform - market engagement",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin G Burns",
        "email": "martin.burns@dwp.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07785335814"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068198-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068198-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-24T13:13:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Market-wide engagement to ascertain suitable vendors. Please log -in / sign up to Atamis to see contract reference C8430. This is the Object through which we will be conducting the market engagement. https://dwp2.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Oct 2025 · 068198-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "068198-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T13:13:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d366",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d366",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-11T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online statistical & publishing platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1080000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Online statistical & publishing platform - market engagement",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin G Burns",
        "email": "martin.burns@dwp.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07785335814"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068198-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068198-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-24T13:13:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Market-wide engagement to ascertain suitable vendors. Please log -in / sign up to Atamis to see contract reference C8430. This is the Object through which we will be conducting the market engagement. https://dwp2.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}