← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Online Sexual health testing - PIN

Buyer: Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMidlands Partnership Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Sept 2025
ValueValue not published
Published8 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (MPFT) intends to launch a competitive tender in the near future for the provision of online sexual health testing services. The service will include the supply of STI testing kits, laboratory processing, digital result reporting, Oral contraception, EHC, and integration with local sexual health pathways. Providers must demonstrate robust clinical governance, data protection compliance, and user accessibility. MPFT may undertake pre-market engagement activities to better understand supplier capabilities and inform the final specification. Interested providers are encouraged to express interest and monitor relevant procurement portals for updates. This PIN is issued to inform the market and encourage early engagement. Interested suppliers should monitor the Find a Tender portal and ensure registration with EU Supply UK for further updates. Contact: Sophie.Dunn@mpft.nhs.uk

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Health services 85100000Pathology services 85111800Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

Prior Information Notice (PIN) Title: Online Sexual Health Testing Services Organisation: Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (MPFT) Contract Start Date: February 2026 Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (MPFT) intends to launch a competitive tender in the near future for the provision of online sexual health testing services. The service will include the supply of STI testing kits, laboratory processing, digital result reporting, Oral contraception, EHC, and integration with local sexual health pathways. Providers must demonstrate robust clinical governance, data protection compliance, and user accessibility. MPFT may undertake pre-market engagement activities to better understand supplier capabilities and inform the final specification. Interested providers are encouraged to express interest and monitor relevant procurement portals for updates. This PIN is issued to inform the market and encourage early engagement. Interested suppliers should monitor the Find a Tender portal and ensure registration with EU Supply UK for further updates. Contact: Sophie.Dunn@mpft.nhs.uk

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health services, Pathology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer391 median · 7.8 average (21 of 39 with a bid count)1.1 average (25 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG1,0391 median · 15.1 average (767 of 1,039 with a bid count)1.4 average (788 of 1,039 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05958b
Latest release ID054540-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 08 2025 09:32:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97858&B=UK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Sept 2025planning, tender054540-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054540-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-08T10:32:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05958b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7554",
    "name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Online Sexual health testing",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Prior Information Notice (PIN)\nTitle: Online Sexual Health Testing Services\nOrganisation: Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (MPFT)\nContract Start Date: February 2026\nMidlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (MPFT) intends to launch a competitive tender in the near future for the provision of online sexual health testing services.\nThe service will include the supply of STI testing kits, laboratory processing, digital result reporting, Oral contraception, EHC, and integration with local sexual health pathways. Providers must demonstrate robust clinical governance, data protection compliance, and user accessibility.\nMPFT may undertake pre-market engagement activities to better understand supplier capabilities and inform the final specification. Interested providers are encouraged to express interest and monitor relevant procurement portals for updates.\nThis PIN is issued to inform the market and encourage early engagement. Interested suppliers should monitor the Find a Tender portal and ensure registration with EU Supply UK for further updates.\nContact: Sophie.Dunn@mpft.nhs.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85111800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pathology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Sexual health testing - PIN",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (MPFT) intends to launch a competitive tender in the near future for the provision of online sexual health testing services.\nThe service will include the supply of STI testing kits, laboratory processing, digital result reporting, Oral contraception, EHC, and integration with local sexual health pathways. Providers must demonstrate robust clinical governance, data protection compliance, and user accessibility.\nMPFT may undertake pre-market engagement activities to better understand supplier capabilities and inform the final specification. Interested providers are encouraged to express interest and monitor relevant procurement portals for updates.\nThis PIN is issued to inform the market and encourage early engagement. Interested suppliers should monitor the Find a Tender portal and ensure registration with EU Supply UK for further updates.\nContact: Sophie.Dunn@mpft.nhs.uk",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "All appeals should be raised in line with the prevailing legislation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Details will be included in the Procurement documentation to download from EU-Supply.com. This is a prior information notice only, procurement tender notice will follow in due course."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97858&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7554",
      "name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Corporation Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mpft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/67601",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "na",
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97858&B=UK",
        "name": "Sophie Dunn",
        "email": "sophie.bridgett2@mpft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782789626"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7558",
      "name": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ. St Georges Hospital, Corporation Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@mpft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7560",
      "name": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "SJ16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Turst HQ St Georges Hospital, Corporation Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@mpft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Sept 2025 · 054540-2025 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "054540-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-08T10:32:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05958b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7554",
    "name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Online Sexual health testing",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Prior Information Notice (PIN)\nTitle: Online Sexual Health Testing Services\nOrganisation: Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (MPFT)\nContract Start Date: February 2026\nMidlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (MPFT) intends to launch a competitive tender in the near future for the provision of online sexual health testing services.\nThe service will include the supply of STI testing kits, laboratory processing, digital result reporting, Oral contraception, EHC, and integration with local sexual health pathways. Providers must demonstrate robust clinical governance, data protection compliance, and user accessibility.\nMPFT may undertake pre-market engagement activities to better understand supplier capabilities and inform the final specification. Interested providers are encouraged to express interest and monitor relevant procurement portals for updates.\nThis PIN is issued to inform the market and encourage early engagement. Interested suppliers should monitor the Find a Tender portal and ensure registration with EU Supply UK for further updates.\nContact: Sophie.Dunn@mpft.nhs.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85111800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pathology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Sexual health testing - PIN",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (MPFT) intends to launch a competitive tender in the near future for the provision of online sexual health testing services.\nThe service will include the supply of STI testing kits, laboratory processing, digital result reporting, Oral contraception, EHC, and integration with local sexual health pathways. Providers must demonstrate robust clinical governance, data protection compliance, and user accessibility.\nMPFT may undertake pre-market engagement activities to better understand supplier capabilities and inform the final specification. Interested providers are encouraged to express interest and monitor relevant procurement portals for updates.\nThis PIN is issued to inform the market and encourage early engagement. Interested suppliers should monitor the Find a Tender portal and ensure registration with EU Supply UK for further updates.\nContact: Sophie.Dunn@mpft.nhs.uk",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "All appeals should be raised in line with the prevailing legislation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Details will be included in the Procurement documentation to download from EU-Supply.com. This is a prior information notice only, procurement tender notice will follow in due course."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97858&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7554",
      "name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Corporation Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mpft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/67601",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "na",
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97858&B=UK",
        "name": "Sophie Dunn",
        "email": "sophie.bridgett2@mpft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782789626"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7558",
      "name": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ. St Georges Hospital, Corporation Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@mpft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7560",
      "name": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "SJ16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Turst HQ St Georges Hospital, Corporation Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@mpft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}