← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Online School Provision

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The purpose of this PIN is to gauage expressions of interests from organisations that can offer online teaching to a large cohort of children for a short term bases. We are seeking an online education supplier to provide an immediate(exclusive to Essex) online education to pupils range KS1-KS4 on a short term basis, focussing on English, Maths, and Science. The education offer must be in place within one working day of the referral being received, and be accessible through a tablet or a phone. Necessary requirements: Personalised timetables offered – 15 hour minimum over 5 days 1 day from referral to education provided Accessible for all children Daily attendance feedback Weekly student progress feedback Strong ethos around behaviour and behaviour management Supportive environment The Council proposes that this service will be commissioned under an initial two (2) year term with the option to extend for a further two (2) years at the Council’s sole discretion; thereby resulting in a maximum possible contract duration of four (4) years. Therefore the pin value indicates the value of a four year term. If you are interested, please email Nicola.turp@essex.gov.uk with the following information by 5pm on 11th August 2023:- Your name, the Name of your organisation, Your Contact email and telephone number.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Primary education services 80100000Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this PIN is to gauage expressions of interests from organisations that can offer online teaching to a large cohort of children for a short term bases. We are seeking an online education supplier to provide an immediate(exclusive to Essex) online education to pupils range KS1-KS4 on a short term basis, focussing on English, Maths, and Science. The education offer must be in place within one working day of the referral being received, and be accessible through a tablet or a phone. Necessary requirements: Personalised timetables offered – 15 hour minimum over 5 days 1 day from referral to education provided Accessible for all children Daily attendance feedback Weekly student progress feedback Strong ethos around behaviour and behaviour management Supportive environment

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Primary education servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Primary education services (80100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,0251 median · 48.5 average (2,843 of 6,025 with a bid count)3 average (3,086 of 6,025 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer146 median · 5.3 average (3 of 14 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH3243.5 median · 5.6 average (8 of 24 with a bid count)2.1 average (8 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e47c
Latest release ID021190-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jul 21 2023 16:31:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2023planning021190-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021190-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-21T17:31:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e47c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN680751",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Council proposes that this service will be commissioned under an initial two (2) year term with the option to extend for a further two (2) years at the Council’s sole discretion; thereby resulting in a maximum possible contract duration of four (4) years. Therefore the pin value indicates the value of a four year term."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The purpose of this PIN is to gauage expressions of interests from organisations that can offer online teaching to a large cohort of children for a short term bases.\nWe are seeking an online education supplier to provide an immediate(exclusive to Essex) online education to pupils range KS1-KS4 on a short term basis, focussing on English, Maths, and Science. The education offer must be in place within one working day of the referral being received, and be accessible through a tablet or a phone.\nNecessary requirements:\nPersonalised timetables offered – 15 hour minimum over 5 days\n1 day from referral to education provided\nAccessible for all children\nDaily attendance feedback\nWeekly student progress feedback\nStrong ethos around behaviour and behaviour management\nSupportive environment"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online School Provision",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this PIN is to gauage expressions of interests from organisations that can offer online teaching to a large cohort of children for a short term bases.\nWe are seeking an online education supplier to provide an immediate(exclusive to Essex) online education to pupils range KS1-KS4 on a short term basis, focussing on English, Maths, and Science. The education offer must be in place within one working day of the referral being received, and be accessible through a tablet or a phone.\nNecessary requirements:\nPersonalised timetables offered – 15 hour minimum over 5 days\n1 day from referral to education provided\nAccessible for all children\nDaily attendance feedback\nWeekly student progress feedback\nStrong ethos around behaviour and behaviour management\nSupportive environment\nThe Council proposes that this service will be commissioned under an initial two (2) year term with the option to extend for a further two (2) years at the Council’s sole discretion; thereby resulting in a maximum possible contract duration of four (4) years. Therefore the pin value indicates the value of a four year term.\nIf you are interested, please email Nicola.turp@essex.gov.uk with the following information by 5pm on 11th August 2023:-\nYour name, the Name of your organisation, Your Contact email and telephone number.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Turp",
        "email": "Nicola.turp@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2023 · 021190-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "021190-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-21T17:31:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e47c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN680751",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Council proposes that this service will be commissioned under an initial two (2) year term with the option to extend for a further two (2) years at the Council’s sole discretion; thereby resulting in a maximum possible contract duration of four (4) years. Therefore the pin value indicates the value of a four year term."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The purpose of this PIN is to gauage expressions of interests from organisations that can offer online teaching to a large cohort of children for a short term bases.\nWe are seeking an online education supplier to provide an immediate(exclusive to Essex) online education to pupils range KS1-KS4 on a short term basis, focussing on English, Maths, and Science. The education offer must be in place within one working day of the referral being received, and be accessible through a tablet or a phone.\nNecessary requirements:\nPersonalised timetables offered – 15 hour minimum over 5 days\n1 day from referral to education provided\nAccessible for all children\nDaily attendance feedback\nWeekly student progress feedback\nStrong ethos around behaviour and behaviour management\nSupportive environment"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online School Provision",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this PIN is to gauage expressions of interests from organisations that can offer online teaching to a large cohort of children for a short term bases.\nWe are seeking an online education supplier to provide an immediate(exclusive to Essex) online education to pupils range KS1-KS4 on a short term basis, focussing on English, Maths, and Science. The education offer must be in place within one working day of the referral being received, and be accessible through a tablet or a phone.\nNecessary requirements:\nPersonalised timetables offered – 15 hour minimum over 5 days\n1 day from referral to education provided\nAccessible for all children\nDaily attendance feedback\nWeekly student progress feedback\nStrong ethos around behaviour and behaviour management\nSupportive environment\nThe Council proposes that this service will be commissioned under an initial two (2) year term with the option to extend for a further two (2) years at the Council’s sole discretion; thereby resulting in a maximum possible contract duration of four (4) years. Therefore the pin value indicates the value of a four year term.\nIf you are interested, please email Nicola.turp@essex.gov.uk with the following information by 5pm on 11th August 2023:-\nYour name, the Name of your organisation, Your Contact email and telephone number.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Turp",
        "email": "Nicola.turp@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}