← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Online Presence Development Partner

Buyer: Origin Housing Limited →

BuyerOrigin Housing Limited
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Origin would like to engage with a developer to build a new website for Origin Housing to move current content over to a new platform. Origin colleagues and residents to review content, customer experience and undertake journey mapping which will be led by Origin with possible involvement of the web developer

Delivery location

UKI31

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000For Internet 72000000-JA10For intranet 72000000-JA11

Lot details

Lot 1

Origin would like to engage with a developer to build a new website for Origin Housing to move current content over to a new platform. Origin colleagues and residents to review content, customer experience and undertake journey mapping which will be led by Origin with possible involvement of the web developer. The contract is for three years with the options to extend plus one, plus one years (5 years). It is envisaged that a maximum of 5 candidates will be invited to ITT stage.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI31324 median · 15.9 average (15 of 32 with a bid count)2.4 average (16 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

019019-2023-2023/S 000-017559-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d804
Latest release ID019019-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 04 2023 13:05:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jul 2023award, contract019019-2023
20 Jun 2023tender017559-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019019-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-04T14:05:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d804",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85628",
    "name": "Origin Housing Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019019-2023-2023/S 000-017559-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OH1015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Origin would like to engage with a developer to build a new website for Origin Housing to move current content over to a new platform. Origin colleagues and residents to review content, customer experience and undertake journey mapping which will be led by Origin with possible involvement of the web developer. The contract is for three years with the options to extend plus one, plus one years (5 years). It is envisaged that a maximum of 5 candidates will be invited to ITT stage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Camden and City of London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Presence Development Partner",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Origin would like to engage with a developer to build a new website for Origin Housing to move current content over to a new platform. Origin colleagues and residents to review content, customer experience and undertake journey mapping which will be led by Origin with possible involvement of the web developer",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "72000000-JA11",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For intranet"
      },
      {
        "id": "72000000-JA10",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For Internet"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85628",
      "name": "Origin Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 1BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. Richards House, 110 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.originhousing.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Origin Housing Limited",
        "legalName": "Origin Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Origin Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@originhousing.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003230325"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=793095300\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=793095300</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202374-PRO-23334484",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Jul 2023 · 019019-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019019-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-04T14:05:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d804",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85628",
    "name": "Origin Housing Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019019-2023-2023/S 000-017559-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OH1015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Origin would like to engage with a developer to build a new website for Origin Housing to move current content over to a new platform. Origin colleagues and residents to review content, customer experience and undertake journey mapping which will be led by Origin with possible involvement of the web developer. The contract is for three years with the options to extend plus one, plus one years (5 years). It is envisaged that a maximum of 5 candidates will be invited to ITT stage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Camden and City of London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Presence Development Partner",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Origin would like to engage with a developer to build a new website for Origin Housing to move current content over to a new platform. Origin colleagues and residents to review content, customer experience and undertake journey mapping which will be led by Origin with possible involvement of the web developer",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "72000000-JA11",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For intranet"
      },
      {
        "id": "72000000-JA10",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For Internet"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85628",
      "name": "Origin Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 1BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. Richards House, 110 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.originhousing.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Origin Housing Limited",
        "legalName": "Origin Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Origin Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@originhousing.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003230325"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=793095300\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=793095300</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202374-PRO-23334484",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jun 2023 · 017559-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "017559-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-20T16:05:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d804",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85628",
    "name": "Origin Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OH1015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Origin would like to engage with a developer to build a new website for Origin Housing to move current content over to a new platform. Origin colleagues and residents to review content, customer experience and undertake journey mapping which will be led by Origin with possible involvement of the web developer. The contract is for three years with the options to extend plus one, plus one years (5 years).  It is envisaged that a maximum of 5 candidates will be invited to ITT stage.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Camden and City of London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Presence Development Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Origin would like to engage with a developer to build a new website for Origin Housing to move current content over to a new platform. Origin colleagues and residents to review content, customer experience and undertake journey mapping which will be led by Origin with possible involvement of the web developer",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/4Y2G74Z6UD",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "72000000-JA11",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For intranet"
      },
      {
        "id": "72000000-JA10",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For Internet"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85628",
      "name": "Origin Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 1BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. Richards House, 110 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.originhousing.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Origin Housing Limited",
        "legalName": "Origin Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./4Y2G74Z6UD",
        "name": "Origin Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@originhousing.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003230325"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./4Y2G74Z6UD\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./4Y2G74Z6UD</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4Y2G74Z6UD\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4Y2G74Z6UD</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023620-PRO-23235786",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}