← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Online Pharmaceutical Intelligence Platform

Buyer: Medicines Discovery Catapult →

BuyerMedicines Discovery Catapult
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jan 2022

What is being bought

online pharmaceutical intelligence platform

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Online pharmaceutical intelligence platform - licences

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Qualitative — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3162 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,316 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,316 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001308-2022-DN572894-1

Statusactive
Value£119,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e5dd
Latest release ID001308-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jan 17 2022 11:48:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jan 2022award, contract001308-2022
29 Sept 2021tender024174-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001308-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-17T11:48:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e5dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1022",
    "name": "Medicines Discovery Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001308-2022-DN572894-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41030",
          "name": "GlobalData UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN572894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Online pharmaceutical intelligence platform - licences",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Pharmaceutical Intelligence Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "online pharmaceutical intelligence platform",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1022",
      "name": "Medicines Discovery Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SK10 4TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 35, Mereside, Alderley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://md.catapult.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://md.catapult.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medicines Discovery Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Susan Syder",
        "email": "susan.syder@md.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1625238734"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41030",
      "name": "GlobalData UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 0AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GlobalData UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41031",
      "name": "Medicines Discovery Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Alderley Park",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medicines Discovery Catapult"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001308-2022-DN572894-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 119000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001308-2022-DN572894-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jan 2022 · 001308-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001308-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-17T11:48:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e5dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1022",
    "name": "Medicines Discovery Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001308-2022-DN572894-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41030",
          "name": "GlobalData UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN572894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Online pharmaceutical intelligence platform - licences",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Pharmaceutical Intelligence Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "online pharmaceutical intelligence platform",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1022",
      "name": "Medicines Discovery Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SK10 4TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 35, Mereside, Alderley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://md.catapult.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://md.catapult.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medicines Discovery Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Susan Syder",
        "email": "susan.syder@md.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1625238734"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41030",
      "name": "GlobalData UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 0AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GlobalData UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41031",
      "name": "Medicines Discovery Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Alderley Park",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medicines Discovery Catapult"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001308-2022-DN572894-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 119000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001308-2022-DN572894-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Sept 2021 · 024174-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "024174-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-29T11:03:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e5dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1022",
    "name": "Medicines Discovery Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN572894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial contract period is for 15 months with an option to extend for a further 36 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Access to an online platform which will used to identify and analyse data relating to companies, drugs (pipeline and marketed), diagnostic, biomarkers, clinical trials, diagnostics development and epidemiology.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Pharmaceutical Intelligence Platform",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Access to an online platform which will used to identify and analyse data relating to companies, drugs (pipeline and marketed), diagnostic, biomarkers, clinical trials, diagnostics development and epidemiology.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a5a1cdf5-0721-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1022",
      "name": "Medicines Discovery Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SK10 4TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 35, Mereside, Alderley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://md.catapult.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://md.catapult.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medicines Discovery Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a5a1cdf5-0721-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Susan Syder",
        "email": "susan.syder@md.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1625238734"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2396",
      "name": "Medicines Discovery Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medicines Discovery Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "susan.syder@md.catapult.ork.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}