Lot 1
No lot description published.
This tender/contract is for the provision and supply of Online Legal Subscription Services for the MPS, running for a duration of 2 years. The Met require access to a wide range of online legal subscription services centred on public law, with a focus on policing law (including counter terrorism), to support the Met's legal research. This should include, but not be limited to: • Litigation • Commercial Law • Employment & Data Protection Law • Dispute Resolution • Family Law • Property Law The requirement consists of 50 licenses across the MPS, for a mixture of lawyers, legal executives and paralegals. Furthermore, the MPS requires access to relevant case law, statues and codes, as well as court rulings, and access to secondary source legal texts. The contract should also include on-site and online training in use of packages as required.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ae5c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064806-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 13 2025 13:24:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 064806-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064806-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T14:24:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publishing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01679046",
"name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2255",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Online Legal Subscription Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender/contract is for the provision and supply of Online Legal Subscription Services for the MPS, running for a duration of 2 years. \nThe Met require access to a wide range of online legal subscription services centred on public law, with a focus on policing law (including counter terrorism), to support the Met's legal research. This should include, but not be limited to:\n•\tLitigation\n•\tCommercial Law\n•\tEmployment & Data Protection Law\n•\tDispute Resolution\n•\tFamily Law\n•\tProperty Law\nThe requirement consists of 50 licenses across the MPS, for a mixture of lawyers, legal executives and paralegals. Furthermore, the MPS requires access to relevant case law, statues and codes, as well as court rulings, and access to secondary source legal texts.\nThe contract should also include on-site and online training in use of packages as required.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard, Victoria Embankment"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialMailbox.-CLM@met.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01679046",
"name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Five Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tr.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01679046",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.fowler@thomsonreuters.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGZB-9229-GXTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Online Legal Subscription Services",
"value": {
"amount": 158614.08,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 190336.9
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064806-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064806-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T14:24:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064806-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T14:24:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publishing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01679046",
"name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2255",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Online Legal Subscription Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender/contract is for the provision and supply of Online Legal Subscription Services for the MPS, running for a duration of 2 years. \nThe Met require access to a wide range of online legal subscription services centred on public law, with a focus on policing law (including counter terrorism), to support the Met's legal research. This should include, but not be limited to:\n•\tLitigation\n•\tCommercial Law\n•\tEmployment & Data Protection Law\n•\tDispute Resolution\n•\tFamily Law\n•\tProperty Law\nThe requirement consists of 50 licenses across the MPS, for a mixture of lawyers, legal executives and paralegals. Furthermore, the MPS requires access to relevant case law, statues and codes, as well as court rulings, and access to secondary source legal texts.\nThe contract should also include on-site and online training in use of packages as required.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard, Victoria Embankment"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialMailbox.-CLM@met.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01679046",
"name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Five Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tr.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01679046",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.fowler@thomsonreuters.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGZB-9229-GXTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Online Legal Subscription Services",
"value": {
"amount": 158614.08,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 190336.9
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064806-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064806-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T14:24:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}