← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Online Legal Library Service

Buyer: London Borough of Bromley →

BuyerLondon Borough of Bromley
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Online legal libraries/research services to access legal information such as legislation, case law, practice and procedure notes and precedent documents.

Delivery location

UKI61

Categories

Subscription services 79980000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council's Legal Services team use online legal libraries/research services to access legal information such as legislation, case law, practice and procedure notes and precedent documents. The product operates on a subscription model, payment of an annual subscription to access the online materials.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Subscription services (79980000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI6171 median · 1.5 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Council's Legal Services is a member of the London Boroughs' Legal Alliance (LBLA). The LBLA is a collaborative partnership of local authority legal teams in London which provides these teams with procurement and training support. Last year the LBLA, at the instigation of its members, requested tenders for its legal libraries. As a result of this process, and as per the terms of the procurement conducted by the LBLA, the Council has selected the most economically advantageous tender and awarded a contract with a duration of 2 Years and 8 Months.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

080882-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£89,510

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eba5
Latest release ID080882-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 13:24:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026award, contract080882-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080882-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-25T14:24:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eba5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141211",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080882-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1679046",
          "name": "Thomson Rueters"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eba5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council's Legal Services team use online legal libraries/research services to access legal information such as  legislation, case law, practice and procedure notes and precedent documents.\nThe product operates on a subscription model, payment of an annual subscription to access the online materials.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Legal Library Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Online legal libraries/research services to access legal information such as  legislation, case law, practice and procedure notes and precedent documents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79980000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Subscription services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council's Legal Services is a member of the London Boroughs' Legal Alliance (LBLA).  The LBLA is a collaborative partnership of local authority legal teams in London which provides these teams with procurement and training support. Last year the LBLA, at the instigation of its members, requested tenders for its legal libraries. As a result of this process, and as per the terms of the procurement conducted by the LBLA, the Council has selected the most economically advantageous tender and awarded a contract with a duration of 2 Years and 8 Months.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141211",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR11AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bromley",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1679046",
      "name": "Thomson Rueters",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1679046",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Thomson Rueters"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080882-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 89510,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080882-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080882-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080882-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-25T14:24:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eba5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141211",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080882-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1679046",
          "name": "Thomson Rueters"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eba5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council's Legal Services team use online legal libraries/research services to access legal information such as  legislation, case law, practice and procedure notes and precedent documents.\nThe product operates on a subscription model, payment of an annual subscription to access the online materials.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Legal Library Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Online legal libraries/research services to access legal information such as  legislation, case law, practice and procedure notes and precedent documents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79980000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Subscription services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council's Legal Services is a member of the London Boroughs' Legal Alliance (LBLA).  The LBLA is a collaborative partnership of local authority legal teams in London which provides these teams with procurement and training support. Last year the LBLA, at the instigation of its members, requested tenders for its legal libraries. As a result of this process, and as per the terms of the procurement conducted by the LBLA, the Council has selected the most economically advantageous tender and awarded a contract with a duration of 2 Years and 8 Months.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141211",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR11AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bromley",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1679046",
      "name": "Thomson Rueters",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1679046",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Thomson Rueters"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080882-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 89510,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080882-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}