← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Online Crowdfunding Platform

Buyer: Worcestershire County Council →

BuyerWorcestershire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Mar 2023

What is being bought

At present Worcestershire County Council (WCC) commission an online crowdfunding platform to: • provide a branded online microsite, • additional sites for District councils or other partners as required • associated grant application processes; and • grant management infrastructure (for six individual funds) The Council are reviewing their strategic plans regarding the Crowdfunding project and want to hear the views of the market in determining how a new scheme could be delivered. This Prior Information Notice will help shape and define services so that they meet the need of the voluntary and community sector and the Council, and are provided in a way that best meets the outcomes required.

Delivery location

UKG1

Categories

Software package utilities 48700000

Lot details

Lot 1

Request for Information - Summary: Worcestershire County Council wish to seek the views of providers before we tender for the provision of a new Crowdfunding solution. 1. Please briefly describe the online fundraising services you currently provide. 2. Please offer an opinion of the model of delivery that you think best meets the Council's requirements. 3.Does your solution allow for multiple funds to be added throughout the contract 4. Please outline how your model, or proposed model of delivery would ensure maximum investment in communities and ensure costs are covered by the main service contract (i.e. not taken from donations) 5. From your experience, what level and type of support is required for projects and who delivers this support e.g. running online campaign, eligibility checking, quality checking applications, support to develop their project idea and application, support to pursue additional funding etc. 6. Where a project does not meet their target amount to be raised, would they still be able to access the funds that they have raised? Are there any contingencies for projects that do not meet their target? Additional information: Please include any other relevant information you have regarding the crowdfunding market or your organisations particular approach. If you think it would be helpful to partake in a further open discussion (to include other interested suppliers and stakeholders) to help shape any future approach, please indicate this on your return communication.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package utilities (48700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG185 median · 4.3 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b56b
Latest release ID008464-2023
Latest release timestampThu Mar 23 2023 12:27:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2023planning008464-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008464-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-23T12:27:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b56b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55934",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CC00121",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Request for Information - Summary:\nWorcestershire County Council wish to seek the views of providers before we tender for the provision of a new Crowdfunding solution. \n1. Please briefly describe the online fundraising services you currently provide.\n2. Please offer an opinion of the model of delivery that you think best meets the Council's requirements.\n3.Does your solution allow for multiple funds to be added throughout the contract \n4. Please outline how your model, or proposed model of delivery would ensure maximum investment in communities and ensure costs are covered by the main service contract (i.e. not taken from donations)\n5. From your experience, what level and type of support is required for projects and who delivers this support e.g. running online campaign, eligibility checking, quality checking applications, support to develop their project idea and application, support to pursue additional funding etc. \n6. Where a project does not meet their target amount to be raised, would they still be able to access the funds that they have raised? Are there any contingencies for projects that do not meet their target? Additional information: Please include any other relevant information you have regarding the crowdfunding market or your organisations particular approach.\nIf you think it would be helpful to partake in a further open discussion (to include other interested suppliers and stakeholders) to help shape any future approach, please indicate this on your return communication."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Crowdfunding Platform",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "At present Worcestershire County Council (WCC) commission an online crowdfunding platform to:\n•\tprovide a branded online microsite, \n•\tadditional sites for District councils or other partners as required\n•\tassociated grant application processes; and \n•\tgrant management infrastructure (for six individual funds) \nThe Council are reviewing their strategic plans regarding the Crowdfunding project and want to hear the views of the market in determining how a new scheme could be delivered. This Prior Information Notice will help shape and define services so that they meet the need of the voluntary and community sector and the Council, and are provided in a way that best meets the outcomes required.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package utilities"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55934",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "WORCESTER",
        "postalCode": "WR52NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall,Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worcestershire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Rebbeck",
        "email": "crebbeck@worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1905763763"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Mar 2023 · 008464-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "008464-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-23T12:27:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b56b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55934",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CC00121",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Request for Information - Summary:\nWorcestershire County Council wish to seek the views of providers before we tender for the provision of a new Crowdfunding solution. \n1. Please briefly describe the online fundraising services you currently provide.\n2. Please offer an opinion of the model of delivery that you think best meets the Council's requirements.\n3.Does your solution allow for multiple funds to be added throughout the contract \n4. Please outline how your model, or proposed model of delivery would ensure maximum investment in communities and ensure costs are covered by the main service contract (i.e. not taken from donations)\n5. From your experience, what level and type of support is required for projects and who delivers this support e.g. running online campaign, eligibility checking, quality checking applications, support to develop their project idea and application, support to pursue additional funding etc. \n6. Where a project does not meet their target amount to be raised, would they still be able to access the funds that they have raised? Are there any contingencies for projects that do not meet their target? Additional information: Please include any other relevant information you have regarding the crowdfunding market or your organisations particular approach.\nIf you think it would be helpful to partake in a further open discussion (to include other interested suppliers and stakeholders) to help shape any future approach, please indicate this on your return communication."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Crowdfunding Platform",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "At present Worcestershire County Council (WCC) commission an online crowdfunding platform to:\n•\tprovide a branded online microsite, \n•\tadditional sites for District councils or other partners as required\n•\tassociated grant application processes; and \n•\tgrant management infrastructure (for six individual funds) \nThe Council are reviewing their strategic plans regarding the Crowdfunding project and want to hear the views of the market in determining how a new scheme could be delivered. This Prior Information Notice will help shape and define services so that they meet the need of the voluntary and community sector and the Council, and are provided in a way that best meets the outcomes required.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package utilities"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55934",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "WORCESTER",
        "postalCode": "WR52NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall,Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worcestershire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Rebbeck",
        "email": "crebbeck@worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1905763763"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}