← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Online booking functionality for IAPT services using IAPTUS patient record system

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Implementing online facilities for patients to choose and book appointments in the Improving Access to Psychological Therapies (IAPT) Services utilising iaptus patient record system.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Implementing online facilities for patients to choose and book appointments in the Improving Access to Psychological Therapies (IAPT) Services utilising iaptus patient record system.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer563 median · 7.8 average (23 of 56 with a bid count)1.4 average (24 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE6121 median · 18.2 average (303 of 612 with a bid count)1.9 average (334 of 612 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

028435-2022-1

Statusactive
SupplierMayden

Contracts

028435-2022-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035878
Latest release ID028435-2022
Latest release timestampMon Oct 10 2022 13:49:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Oct 2022award, contract028435-2022
3 Aug 2022tender021230-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028435-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 173058,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 184977,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-10T14:49:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035878",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028435-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65528",
          "name": "Mayden"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C98015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Implementing online facilities for patients to choose and book appointments in the Improving Access to Psychological Therapies (IAPT) Services utilising iaptus patient record system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online booking functionality for IAPT services using IAPTUS patient record system",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Implementing online facilities for patients to choose and book appointments in the Improving Access to Psychological Therapies (IAPT) Services utilising iaptus patient record system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHS England Commercial Team",
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65528",
      "name": "Mayden",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 6AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Widcombe Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mayden.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4005808",
        "legalName": "Mayden"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1249701100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028435-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028435-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Oct 2022 · 028435-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028435-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 173058,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 184977,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-10T14:49:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035878",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028435-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65528",
          "name": "Mayden"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C98015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Implementing online facilities for patients to choose and book appointments in the Improving Access to Psychological Therapies (IAPT) Services utilising iaptus patient record system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online booking functionality for IAPT services using IAPTUS patient record system",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Implementing online facilities for patients to choose and book appointments in the Improving Access to Psychological Therapies (IAPT) Services utilising iaptus patient record system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHS England Commercial Team",
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65528",
      "name": "Mayden",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 6AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Widcombe Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mayden.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4005808",
        "legalName": "Mayden"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1249701100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028435-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028435-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Aug 2022 · 021230-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "021230-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-03T11:35:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035878",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C98015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 186010,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to four months. Latest possible contract end date is 31/07/2024."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Implementing online facilities for patients to choose and book appointments in the Improving Access to Psychological Therapies (IAPT) Services utilising iaptus patient record system.<br/><br/>Possible extension of up to four months.<br/><br/>More information can be found via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Additional information: Implementing online facilities for patients to choose and book appointments in the Improving Access to Psychological Therapies (IAPT) Services utilising iaptus patient record system.<br/><br/>Possible extension of up to four months.<br/><br/>More information can be found via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online booking functionality for IAPT services using IAPTUS patient record system",
    "value": {
      "amount": 186010,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-03T11:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-03T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Implementing online facilities for patients to choose and book appointments in the Improving Access to Psychological Therapies (IAPT) Services utilising iaptus patient record system.<br/><br/>Possible extension of up to four months.<br/><br/>More information can be found via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-08T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-12-06T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "NHS England Commercial Team",
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Implementing online facilities for patients to choose and book appointments in the Improving Access to Psychological Therapies (IAPT) Services utilising iaptus patient record system.<br/><br/>Possible extension of up to four months.<br/><br/>More information can be found via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}