← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Online and Distance Learning Platform

Buyer: Heriot-Watt University →

BuyerHeriot-Watt University
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Mar 2024

What is being bought

We require the services of a supplier to provide a single platform to host HWU course content and provide a route to market for a undergraduate and graduate level degree programmes and micro-credentials.

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0439ed
Latest release ID007710-2024
Latest release timestampMon Mar 11 2024 15:11:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2024tenderUpdate007710-2024
11 Mar 2024tenderUpdate007709-2024
8 Mar 2024tenderUpdate007545-2024
22 Feb 2024tenderUpdate005834-2024
14 Feb 2024tender004869-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007710-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-11T15:11:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
    "name": "Heriot-Watt University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000758184"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWU-UK-2324-XXXX-XX",
    "title": "Online and Distance Learning Platform",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "description": "Administrative reasons",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-12T10:30:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-11T17:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We require the services of a supplier to provide a single platform to host HWU course content and provide a route to market for a undergraduate and graduate level degree programmes and micro-credentials.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
      "name": "Heriot-Watt University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@hw.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314514443"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (5 releases)
11 Mar 2024 · 007710-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "007710-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-11T15:11:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
    "name": "Heriot-Watt University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000758184"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWU-UK-2324-XXXX-XX",
    "title": "Online and Distance Learning Platform",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "description": "Administrative reasons",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-12T10:30:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-11T17:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We require the services of a supplier to provide a single platform to host HWU course content and provide a route to market for a undergraduate and graduate level degree programmes and micro-credentials.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
      "name": "Heriot-Watt University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@hw.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314514443"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Mar 2024 · 007709-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "007709-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-11T15:10:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
    "name": "Heriot-Watt University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000758184"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWU-UK-2324-XXXX-XX",
    "title": "Online and Distance Learning Platform",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "description": "Administrative reasons",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-12T10:30:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-11T17:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We require the services of a supplier to provide a single platform to host HWU course content and provide a route to market for a undergraduate and graduate level degree programmes and micro-credentials.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
      "name": "Heriot-Watt University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@hw.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314514443"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Mar 2024 · 007545-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "007545-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-08T14:30:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
    "name": "Heriot-Watt University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000758184"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWU-UK-2324-XXXX-XX",
    "title": "Online and Distance Learning Platform",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "Deadline extension",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-11T17:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-11T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We require the services of a supplier to provide a single platform to host HWU course content and provide a route to market for a undergraduate and graduate level degree programmes and micro-credentials.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
      "name": "Heriot-Watt University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@hw.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314514443"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Feb 2024 · 005834-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "005834-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-22T15:39:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
    "name": "Heriot-Watt University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000758184"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWU-UK-2324-XXXX-XX",
    "title": "Online and Distance Learning Platform",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Reduction in timescale due to electronic submission applied",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-11T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-14T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Estimated date of dispatch of invitations",
              "section": "IV.2.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-12"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-14"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We require the services of a supplier to provide a single platform to host HWU course content and provide a route to market for a undergraduate and graduate level degree programmes and micro-credentials.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
      "name": "Heriot-Watt University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@hw.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314514443"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Feb 2024 · 004869-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "004869-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-14T08:45:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
    "name": "Heriot-Watt University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000758184"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWU-UK-2324-XXXX-XX",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "In line with scope of services in original contract notice"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "rolling annual"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Heriot-Watt University has been offering online and distance learning degree programmes at scale for more than 30 years. Our model enables students to learn anytime, anywhere with a focus on flexibility, career alignment and accessibility.\nWe require the services of a supplier to provide a single platform to host HWU course content and provide a route to market for a undergraduate and graduate level degree programmes and micro-credentials.\nThe platform will be expected to provide a route to market for HWU degrees in the form of a large, global audience of registered learners. It will need to be suitable for delivering programmes within the field of Mathematics and Computer Science and at significant scale. The provision of industry content is an important component of Heriot-Watt Online degrees, and the supplier will be required to offer a pre-existing range of credit-assessed, industry developed micro-credentials which can be incorporated into our programmes.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online and Distance Learning Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We require the services of a supplier to provide a single platform to host HWU course content and provide a route to market for a undergraduate and graduate level degree programmes and micro-credentials.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-03-14T00:00:00Z",
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
      "name": "Heriot-Watt University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "Procurement@hw.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314514443"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=758184.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:758184)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}